All three species of zebras are herbivorous and mostly eat grasses. Zebras also feed on shrubs, leaves, bark and herbs.Continue Reading
All three species of zebra feature black and white stripes and live in Africa. The plains zebra and the mountain zebra resemble horses, while the Grevy's zebra is related to the ass.
Grevy's zebras live in semi-desert areas. Tough grasses form the bulk of this endangered zebra's diet. They also eat plenty of leaves, which can sometimes form up to 30 percent of their diet.
There are two types of mountain zebra: Cape mountain zebras, which were almost hunted into extinction in the early 20th century, and the Hartmann's mountain zebra. They both eat a few types of grass, ignoring others. Themeda triandra, Cymbopogon plurinodis and Setaria neglecta are a few varieties they prefer. During the summer months Cape mountain zebras, found only in South Africa, regularly visit mineral licks.
Plains zebras, or Burchell's zebras, are the most common zebra in Africa. They live throughout southeast Africa with some living as far north as Ethiopia and others as far south as South Africa. Plains zebras' diets consist almost entirely (90 percent) of short grasses like Themeda triandra, Cenchrus ciliaris and Cynodon dactylon. The rest of their diet is comprised of herbs, twigs and leaves.Learn more about Zebras
The remaining species of zebras live in habitats that include coastal hills, savannas and semi-arid grasslands, mountains and woodlands. Many zebra habitats, as of 2014, are shrinking due to farming and ranching expansion.Full Answer >
Individual zebras each have different numbers of stripes because they are all unique. Although the three species of zebras share general patterns, no two animals are exactly alike.Full Answer >
As with horses, female zebras are called mares, and males are called stallions. All baby zebras are called foals, but young males are colts, and young females are fillies.Full Answer >
A pack of zebras is called a "harem." Plains and mountain zebras often form harems consisting of one stallion and up to six mares with their young that stick together for years. Grevy's zebras may form herds of up to 30 members for short periods of time.Full Answer >