Rabbit burrows, also called rabbit holes, have a main entrance surrounded by a mound of dirt that leads into an often complex series of underground chambers. There can also be additional entrances without mounds. Rabbits live in groups, and the depth of a burrow can reach close to 10 feet below the surface and span almost 150 feet.Continue Reading
The living chambers within the burrow can have a height between 1 to 2 feet. A grouping of rabbit holes is referred to as a warren. North America is home to more than half of the world's rabbit population. Woods, forests, meadows, wetlands, deserts and grasslands all serve as habitats for rabbits. The European rabbit, oryctolagus cuniculus, prefers dry areas with soft soil where burrowing is easier. Rabbits have also learned to coexist with human populations and can be found in the local parks, lawns, gardens and cemeteries in cities.
Rabbits are herbivores and basically nocturnal. They leave their burrows at night to seek food, and return in the early morning. Because they are prey animals and hunted by foxes, badgers and other larger animals, they are extremely sensitive to their surroundings. Burrowing is one of the ways they attempt to avoid predation. They also possess a 360-degree-wide field of vision and will, like other prey animals, sleep with their eyes open.Learn more about Rabbits & Hares
Wild rabbits survive the winter by creating burrows in the ground or using thick shrubberies to protect themselves from the cold temperatures. Some rabbits create their own burrows, while others will utilize abandoned burrows created by other rabbits or small creatures.Full Answer >
Most rabbits are expert diggers; they dig to find food and to make burrows for shelter. Rabbits may cause substantial damage to lawns and gardens if maintenance is not kept up to date.Full Answer >
According to Rabbit Matters, rabbits living in forests live in subterranean burrows called warrens. Each warren houses up to 11 adult rabbits at a time. Many rabbit species live in other environments, including deserts, plains and wetlands. The overwhelming majority of forest-dwelling rabbits belong to the European rabbit species, which is native to southern Europe and northeast Africa. This quickly breeding species now thrives on every continent except Antarctica.Full Answer >
Since a hungry rabbit eats anything, there are no truly rabbit-resistant plants. However, daffodils, daylilies and columbines are rarely nibbled by rabbits, says gardening expert Marie Iannotti for About.com. Popular plants like zinnias, marigolds and petunias also tend to not be eaten by rabbits.Full Answer >