Adult female grizzly bears can weigh from 200 to 450 pounds, while the adult male of the species weighs anywhere from 300 to 850 pounds. The largest documented grizzly on record weighed 1,200 pounds and stood 10 feet tall.Continue Reading
Most grizzlies are much shorter, however, standing 6 to 7 feet tall on their hind legs or 3 to 3.5 feet tall at the shoulders when they're on all fours. Despite their large size, grizzlies can move at top speeds of up to 35 miles per hour when the occasion calls for it. The grizzly bear can be found in Wyoming, Idaho, Montana and Washington, as well as parts of Alaska and Canada.
Grizzlies are omnivores that eat a variety of plants, insects and animals. Although their diet varies by their location, they normally eat berries, seeds, grasses, roots, elk, deer and fish. During the late summer months into the early fall, bears will pack on weight for the upcoming winter, sometimes gaining up to three pounds or more per day. Notably, a grizzly bear has an acute sense of smell that is more finely attuned than that of a blood hound. This heightened sense of smell allows the grizzly to detect sources of food from miles off.Learn more about Bears
According to the National Wildlife Foundation, there are an estimated 32,500 grizzly bears remaining in the wild in the United States as of 2014. Of these, 31,000 are in Alaska, and the remainder are spread throughout the United States and Canada.Full Answer >
Many black bears and grizzly bears can climb trees, especially if they see a person climbing a tree to get away from them. The most common bears that climb trees are female bears who think humans are a threat to their young.Full Answer >
As apex predators, grizzly bears have no natural enemies in the wild. The only real threat to the grizzly bears' existence is human interference. Hunting and habitat loss have dramatically reduced grizzly bear numbers in North America.Full Answer >
Although the two species are relatively closely related, grizzly bears and polar bears differ in terms of their fur, dentition, behavior and natural habitat. Most of the key differences between the two species relate to their differences in habitat and lifestyle.Full Answer >