Leopards eat other animals, such as gazelles, sheep and goats. They also prey on rodents and smaller animals, such as monkeys.Continue Reading
Leopards are found throughout the world though they are endangered in some countries including Africa. The carnivorous animals live mainly in forested areas, but they have been known to adapt to others environments, such as deserts and rocky terrains. Adult leopards grow to lengths of around 6 feet and they can weigh up to 140 pounds. The animals are nocturnal and do the majority of their hunting during the nighttime hours. They spend most of the day resting in thick bushes or other shelters.
Leopards are very strong and have great climbing abilities. These traits, along with the fact that they can leap up to 20 feet, allows them to spend time in trees which enables them to hunt. After they have pounced upon the prey and killed it, they then move it into the tree to prevent lions and other large animals from stealing it. If the prey is large, leopards will spend several days feeding on it.
Leopards are solitary creatures and only typically stay with other leopards during mating season. They are also very territorial and mark their ranges with urine to alert other leopards that they are coming too close. The biggest predators of leopards are humans and lions.Learn more about Mammals
Snow leopards are predatory animals, which places them high on the food chain. The leopards prey on other animals, such as sheep, goats and cows.Full Answer >
The animal predators of zebra are African lions, leopards, cheetahs, African wild dogs, spotted hyenas and Nile crocodiles, according to PawNation. Zebras are herbivores that are eaten by carnivores living within their habitat.Full Answer >
Rabbits are not rodents, but are part of the Lagomorpha order of animals. They were, however, classed as Rodentia until around 1912, when the Lagomorpha order was recognized. It is thought that rodents and lagomorphs share a common lineage, and so both are grouped together under the superorder of GliresFull Answer >
Dingoes feed mostly on wallabies and kangaroo, although they sometimes also eat rabbits, rats, birds, lizards and other small animals. Though the majority of their diet consists of meat, dingoes are omnivores, and they eat small portions of fruits and plants.Full Answer >