Jackrabbits are herbivores, so they only eat plants. According to National Geographic, jackrabbits eat a lot, and although they are small, they often consume more than one pound of grass, shrubs or bark in a single day.Continue Reading
Because jackrabbits have hefty appetites, they often cause problems for farmers. They reproduce quickly and in large quantities, so many farmers opt to kill large jackrabbit populations to protect their crops. Killing them poses no threat to their overall population. As of 2014, jackrabbits are not endangered.
Jackrabbits are much less of a nuisance to humans when they live in their natural habitat, which is virtually any area in North America that is open, very hot and dry. Jackrabbits build nests under shrubs or thick bushes for shelter and to protect themselves from predators.
There are five species of jackrabbits, and they are generally found in the western and central regions of North America. Although the word "rabbit" is in its name, the jackrabbit is actually a hare, and it is slightly larger than a rabbit. Jackrabbits also have much larger ears than rabbits, and they can run up to 40 miles an hour. They can also leap as high as 10 feet, which is especially helpful when they're trying to escape predators.Learn more about Rabbits & Hares
Rabbits belong to the animal family Leporidae, and like all members of this family, rabbits are herbivores. This means that rabbits only eat plants, such as grass, fruit, leaves and bark.Full Answer >
Rabbits are herbivores both in the wild and in captivity. Wild rabbits eat grass, flowers and other readily available plants in the summer and switch to eating twigs and bark along with any green vegetation they can find in the winter.Full Answer >
As herbivores, pikas have a diet that consists mainly of tall wildflowers, grass and weeds. Pikas prepare for the cold winters by collecting food in the summer when there is more of an abundance of grasses and weeds. To prevent their food stash from getting moldy, pikas use the heat from the sun to dry out their food first before storing them away.Full Answer >
Both captive and wild rabbits are herbivores, sustaining on a diet of vegetation, hay and fruits. Wild rabbits forage for preferred grasses, wild berries and figure out ways into nearby vegetable or flower gardens.Full Answer >