Emus eat seeds, fruit, bark, nuts and stems. They also eat insects, small reptiles, amphibians and other small animals that they can handle. They have also been known to eat animal dung. Though they are mostly solitary, emus often forage for food together.Continue Reading
Unlike other birds, the emu lacks a crop. This is a structure in the gullet, the tube that goes from the throat to the stomach, that both stores and grinds up the bird's food by way of small stones that the bird swallows. Instead, an emu has a modification in its throat that can hold its food for up to a half an hour before it's released into its stomach.
The emu is able to store fat very efficiently. This allows it to go for a very long time without food and permits the male to incubate the eggs over a 48 to 56 day incubation period. During that time, he neither eats nor drinks. Even when they're not incubating eggs, emus are subject to periods where there is little food; however, emus take care to live in areas where they have ready access to water.
Emus are large ratites, or flightless birds. They live throughout Australia in open country, including grasslands, semi-desert and open forests.Learn more about Birds
The diet of birds varies widely, and generally includes seeds, nuts, fruits and small insects, beetles and worms. Different species of birds consume various substances, and avian diets are different for domestic and wild creatures. The seasons also play a role in determining what foods birds eat: when berries and nuts ripen in the spring and summer, for instance, birds consume large quantities of those foods.Full Answer >
Wild birds eat a variety of seeds, nuts, corn, millet, nectar and eggshells. Wild birds find food in the natural habitat or by visiting bird feeders. Bird watchers can attract backyard birds by offering a varied diet in bird feeders at various heights.Full Answer >
Researchers speculate that dodos fed on fruits, seeds, nuts, roots, bulbs and possibly shellfish or crabs. The uncertainty lies in the fact that dodos became extinct by the late 1600s. The only evidence of their appearance and physical characteristics are artists' depictions, sub-fossil bones and one dried head and foot.Full Answer >
The northern cardinal's diet consists primarily of insects, seeds, grains, fruit and sap. The official bird of seven U.S. states, the cardinal is a popular presence at backyard bird feeders all across the country and in southern Canada.Full Answer >