There are two types of pandas in the world: giant pandas and red pandas. Both types are considered endangered species. The giant panda is the more common of the two species.Continue Reading
Giant pandas are typically black and white, as is often seen in product labels and commercials. They give birth once a year, and their cubs weigh around 0.3 pounds at birth. The cubs are blind at birth and have entirely white fur that develops black stripes a month later. They're nursed for about six months, getting fully weaned by nine months. At 1 1/2 years old, the cub goes to live on its own, maturing at between 5 and 7 years old.
Adult giant pandas often live for 25 years and never hibernate. They can weigh an astonishing 350 pounds and stand between 3 1/2 and 5 feet tall. They lead a solitary life.
The red panda is also called the lesser panda and looks more like a raccoon. It's reddish brown in color and much smaller than its cousin. It weighs between 6 and 12 pounds and is about 2 feet tall.
The red panda, like the giant panda, originates from China and Tibet. However, it also inhabits parts of India, Nepal and Burma. Being a climber, it spends most of the time in tree tops. It mainly eats roots, acorns and bamboo.Learn more about Pandas
According to the World Wildlife Fund, as of 2014, there are fewer than 10,000 red pandas left in the world. Red pandas are listed as vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, only one step above an endangered status.Full Answer >
The giant panda has very few natural predators, thanks to their large size and physical capabilities, but some predators include jackals, leopards and yellow-throated marten, which prey on giant panda cubs. Snow leopards are a larger threat to giant pandas since they inhabit the same regions. However, pandas have many defensive and offensive capabilities to protect themselves against predators.Full Answer >
Pandas are going extinct due to habitat loss and hunting. Forest destruction limits pandas' access to bamboo, their primary food source. Pandas are also susceptible to poachers in their habitat. The Giant Panda species is classified as endangered, as of 2015; the endangered status means that pandas are at a very high risk of extinction in the wild.Full Answer >
The primary threat giant pandas face today is habitat loss. Bamboo is the main element of their diet, and bamboo forests are becoming increasingly fragmented and limited. Over-hunting in the past and a low reproductive rate also contribute to their endangered status.Full Answer >