The classification for a lion is, in its entirety, "Kingdom, Animalia; Phylum, Chordata; Class, Mammalia; Order, Carnivora; Family, Felidae; Genus, Panthera; Species, Leo," according to SeaWorld. The word "leo" means "lion" and the word "panthera" means panther or leopard cat, so other large wild cats are also members of the "panthera" genus.Continue Reading
African Lions are carnivorous in nature and eat meat. They hunt together and share their food amongst one another. The lion is the only wild cat that is considered to be social and to live in large groups. A lion's group is called a "pride" and it is made up of anywhere from five to 30+ lions that are all related. The African Lion is, unfortunately, in a "vulnerable" protection status even though the lion is the largest carnivore in Africa and is considered to be vital to herbivore population control in the ecosystem.
African Lions spend as many as 21 hours each day resting and relaxing. They tend to only be active for a few short hours each day. Lions are also able to roar much louder than other wild jungle cats. The lion can roar so loud that it can be heard as many as five miles away. This loud roar is helpful when lions are roaming on their own and need to be called back to the pride.Learn more about Large Cats
Adult lions can grow to be 6 to 8 feet tall. Male lions are slightly larger than the females who typically grow to heights of 5 to 6 feet.Full Answer >
The average gestation period, or the length of pregnancy, of a lion is 108 days. The exact number of days vary, as some give birth after 105 days, and others carry their babies up to 115 days.Full Answer >
A male lion is simply called a lion. Female lions are referred to as lionesses, and young lions are cubs. A group of lions is called a pride.Full Answer >
The largest lion ever recorded was an African lion that weighed over 800 pounds. African lions grow larger than the Asiatic species and the longest African lion ever recorded was 11 feet long from nose to tail.Full Answer >