Panther is a broad term referring to any black big-cat species, but most commonly leopards and jaguars. Depending on their continental location, leopards eat deer, monkeys, wildebeest and rodents, while jaguars hunt for deer, peccary, monkeys, tapirs, reptiles, eggs and fish, according to the Defenders of Wildlife organization.Continue Reading
Leopards are nocturnal cats native to Asia, Africa, Russia and the Middle East. They survive in diverse habitats ranging from mountains to deserts, Defenders of Wildlife states. Leopards are known for their stealthy hunting skills and often hide near tall grasses and watering holes, sneaking up on antelope, warthogs, cheetah cubs and other animals while they feed, according to the San Diego Zoo. Many leopards stalk prey from above, pouncing on unsuspecting animals and storing their kills in tree branches. Due to their great strength and sharp senses, leopards can catch a wide variety of animal types, including birds, fish, snakes, baboons and giraffes.
The North American jaguar population has largely dwindled, and their habitats in South America are highly endangered. Jaguars occupy rain forests, swamps, grasslands and deciduous forests where they hunt land and aquatic animals, according to Defenders of Wildlife. Jaguars have strong crushing jaws and superior swimming skills, allowing them to take on large animals, such as crocodiles, and small, water-dwelling creatures, such as frogs, turtles and fish.Learn more about Large Cats
No source can accurately estimate the number of black panthers in the world because the black panther is not a single species. It is an uncommon color variety that exists in several large cat species. The most common black panthers are leopards or jaguars.Full Answer >
Black panthers are not endangered because the term "black panther" is used for any black cat from a big cat species that is normally spotted. Black panthers are not a species on their own. Most black panthers are jaguars or leopards that have a condition called melanism.Full Answer >
Many big cats such as lions, tigers, leopards and jaguars cannot purr because of a strip of cartilage that runs from the hyoid bones to the skull. The only big cat that purrs but cannot roar is the cheetah, which biologists place in a genus on its own, Acinonyx.Full Answer >
Some interesting and important facts about leopards include that there are nine subspecies of leopards, and it is recognized as one of the four big cats along with tigers, lions and jaguars. Leopards are nocturnal and solitary animals that can live in different habitats, including deserts, mountains and rainforests. These animals are found in Africa and many countries of Asia.Full Answer >