Many animals live in burrows, including moles, groundhogs, rabbits, bears and gophers. Besides mammals, burrowing also occurs among some invertebrates, amphibians, reptiles, fish and some species of birds.Continue Reading
A burrow is either a hole or tunnel that provides shelter and protection from extremes of climate. Some burrows are lived in all year round, and some are used to provide shelter during hibernation and protection while giving birth and raising offspring. Some animals also use burrows to store food. Bears are the largest burrowing animals. They may use caves or dig a burrow out of the dirt or snow.
Some burrowing invertebrates include insects, clams, spiders and worms. Some frogs are burrowers, as well as certain snakes. Birds like the puffin, kingfisher and sand martin dig burrows, while the burrowing owl prefers to use an abandoned nest belonging to a tortoise, ground squirrel or prairie dog.
The extensive burrows that gophers dig are known as gopher towns. A gopher town can consist of thousands of animals and cause great damage to the area. Groundhog burrows are known to even damage building foundations. Meerkats prefer to use burrows dug by other animals. The burrows may have up to 90 entrances and be over 6 feet deep. Snakes have been known to share their burrows.Learn more about Birds
To get rid of groundhogs, frighten them away with motion devices or simply use live traps as they exit their burrows. Alternatively, pouring ammonia solution in their holes keeps groundhogs away from your garden. Controlling them with fencing is also effective when the wire fence is raised and supplemented with an electric wire. Be sure to check for restrictions in your area before tackling your groundhog problem.Full Answer >
The Humane Society states that fencing, scare devices, removing high grass and debris and closing burrows deter groundhogs from invading gardens. Groundhogs may leave the property if burrows are disturbed.Full Answer >
The Sandhill Crane is a large bird that lives in North America and northwestern Russia, and it has a body length from 31.5 to 47.2 inches, wingspan from 5 to 6 feet long and weight from 6.5 to 14 pounds. The bird has a lifespan of up to 20 years.Full Answer >
The peacock's natural habitat is the forest or rain forest, and this brightly colored bird lives in India, Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka and Africa. Zoos obtain these birds from commercial hatcheries.Full Answer >