According to Conserve Nature, some of the adaptations of the sloth are long arms, curved feet, curved claws and a slow metabolism. These adaptations help the sloth to not only survive, but thrive in its habitat.Continue Reading
One impressive adaptation of the sloth is the algae that it grows in its fur. This serves as camouflage and allows it to blend into its surroundings, which are trees. Its long arms, curved feet and curved claws are also adapted to arboreal living. The long arms are an important component in its impressive swimming ability, which it uses when the rain forest floods. The curved feet and claws are characteristics that allow the sloth to grasp and hold on to branches, supporting it as it hangs upside down. Almost every component of the sloth's life depends on its ability to hang upside down on branches. It mates, sleeps, eats and gives birth in this position. In fact, the sloth has extra bones in its vertebrae that allow it to turn its head in nearly a full circle.
A sloth's slow metabolism is also an adaptive trait. It needs this slow metabolism because it eats only leaves, which does not give it much energy. Because there is so much indigestible cellulose in leaves, the sloth has a special stomach with several chambers to help in the digestion process.Learn more about Mammals
According to "National Geographic" magazine, the natural habitat of the three-toed sloth is the rainforests of Central and South America. Their range extends from southern Mexico to central Brazil, though they are most heavily concentrated along the Atlantic coast in Venezuela, Guiana, Suriname and French Guiana.Full Answer >
A sloth eats leaves, buds, twigs, fruit and insects. Once in a while, it may eat a small rodent, but the bulk of its diet comes from the trees in which it lives.Full Answer >
Sloths live in the rainforests of Central and South America. Two species of sloth live there today: the two-toed sloth and the three-toed sloth.Full Answer >
Sloths are slow because they have extremely low metabolic rates. In other words, they have very little energy and move slowly in order to conserve the energy that is available. This is due in part to their herbivorous diets.Full Answer >