Wolverines also have a distinctive mask of dark fur around their eyes and forehead, and a stripe of blond or ivory fur that runs from each shoulder to the base of the animal's tail. Though ...
The wolverine is a powerful animal that resembles a small bear but is actually the largest member of the weasel family. Habitat. These tough animals are solitary, and they need a lot of room to ...
Basic Facts About Wolverines Called "skunk bear" by the Blackfeet Indians, the wolverine ( Gulo gulo ) is the largest terrestrial member of the weasel family and currently roams the rugged and beautiful Rocky Mountains and North Cascades in the western U.S.
The wolverine is a solitary, nocturnal hunter, preying on all manner of game and not hesitating to attack sheep, deer, or small bears. Wolverines are also adept scavengers, and thus a large portion of their diet comes from scavenging the carcasses of elk, caribou, and other animals. No animal except humans hunts the wolverine.
The wolverine animal lives a solitary life except during the mating season, which occurs from May to August. They typically aren't vocal, except for a few grunts and growls, but communicate by marking their territories and snow-buried food caches via a nasty but strong scent via anal scent glands.
Interesting facts about wolverines. 3 years ago. Facebook; Prev Article Next Article . The wolverine is a powerful animal that resembles a small bear but is actually the largest member of the Mustelidae (weasel) family. The wolverine lives in the remote Arctic and sub-Arctic regions of the world.
Impeccably Astonishing Facts About Wolverines. Resembling a small bear, the wolverine is actually the largest species of the weasel family. The interesting facts about this animal don't just end there though, and that isn't surprising considering it is one of the little studied members of kingdom Animalia.
Interesting Wolverine Facts 1. The adult Wolverine is about the size of a medium dog. Wolverines grow to a length of between 26 and 42-inches, a height of between 6 and 10-inches and can weigh between 12 and 55-pounds. A large male can weigh up to 71-pounds and an exceptionally large male can reach 77-pounds.
Wolverines have powerful legs, large heads, round ears and short tail. Their feet have pads with sharp claws, which prevent slipping on the ice. Wolverines are typical terrestrial animals, but they can also climb trees and swim when needed. Wolverines are nocturnal (active at night) animals, which ...
Wolverine Facts For Kids: At A Glance. The wolverine is the largest member of the Mustelidae family, which also includes badgers and weasels; The American wolverine (Gulo gulo luscus) is a subspecies of the European wolverine (Gulo gulo) The wolverine is stocky, powerful, and can be surprisingly fast.