Individual wolverines may travel 15 miles in a day in search of food. Because of these habitat requirements, wolverines frequent remote boreal forests, taiga, and tundra in the northern latitudes ...
The wolverine (/ ˈ w ʊ l v ə r iː n /) (also spelled wolverene), Gulo gulo (Gulo is Latin for "glutton"), also referred to as the glutton, carcajou, skunk bear, or quickhatch (from East Cree, kwiihkwahaacheew), is the largest land-dwelling species of the family Mustelidae.It is a stocky and muscular carnivore, more closely resembling a small bear than other mustelids.
Wolverine, (Gulo gulo), also called glutton, carcajou, or skunk bear, member of the weasel family (Mustelidae) that lives in cold northern latitudes, especially in timbered areas, around the world. It resembles a small, squat, broad bear 65–90 cm (26–36 inches) long, excluding the bushy, 13–26-cm (5–10-inch) tail; shoulder height is 36–45 cm (14–18 inches), and weight is 9–30 kg ...
Wolverine Habitat. Wolverines prefer forest habitats and open plains. They frequent remote boreal forests, taiga and tundra biomes. Wolverine Diet. Wolverines eat bird eggs, berries and any animal they can kill. If live prey is unavailable, they will feed up on carrion (dead animal carcasses).
Habitat & habits. Wolverines prefer colder areas because they use the snow for dens, besides food storage. They live in the Arctic and subarctic, in grasslands, Alpine forests, taiga, boreal ...
Wolverines in the Lower 48 live in rugged, remote country, spending most of their time in high elevations near or above timberline. Further north in Alaska and Canada, wolverines occur within a wide variety of elevations in alpine, boreal and arctic habitats, including boreal forests, tundra and western mountains.
Wolverine Facts For Kids: At A Glance. The wolverine is the largest member of the Mustelidae family, which also includes badgers and weasels; The American wolverine (Gulo gulo luscus) is a subspecies of the European wolverine (Gulo gulo) The wolverine is stocky, powerful, and can be surprisingly fast.
In the case of the wolverine, human activities in wolverine habitat such as snowmobiling, backcountry skiing, and land management activities like timber harvest and infrastructure development, which do not constitute threats to the species, would not be prohibited or regulated. However, intentional killing of wolverines would be prohibited.
Wolverines are fierce animals. They have strong, sharp teeth and semi-retractable claws that they use for digging, climbing and scaring away predators. Their paws are large and furry, and act as snowshoes that keep wolverines from sinking into the snow. Habitats/Behaviours. Wolverines are a shy species, so don’t expect to see one out in the wild.
Wolverines have a near-mythical reputation for toughness and resilience. What makes good wolverine habitat? Wolverines are creatures of cold, snowy landscapes. Habitats where they might be found are: arctic tundra, alpine meadows, subalpine forests, snow fields and northern boreal forests.