The wolverine is a powerful animal that resembles a small bear but is actually the largest member of the weasel family. Habitat These tough animals are solitary, and they need a lot of room to roam.
Diet. Wolverines are opportunistic feeders and eat a variety of foods depending on availability. In the winter they primarily scavenge dead animals, while in the summer their diet consists mainly of smaller mammals such as porcupines, hares, marmots and ground squirrels.
The wolverine (/ ˈ w ʊ l v ə r iː n /) (also spelled wolverene), Gulo gulo (Gulo is Latin for "glutton"), also referred to as the glutton, carcajou, skunk bear, or quickhatch, is the largest land-dwelling species of the family Mustelidae.It is a stocky and muscular carnivore, more closely resembling a small bear than other mustelids. A solitary animal, it has a reputation for ferocity an...
The wolverine is native to northern regions of North America, Europe and Asia. This land dwelling mammal is known by many other names including the Skunk Bear, Devil Bear, Carcajou (by the French-Canadians) and Glutten (by Europeans). If the wolverine was the size of a bear, it would be the strongest animal on earth.
The wolverine is a bearlike creature that is found in the cold northern parts of Canada, the United States, Europe, and Asia. It is a fierce predator and has a stocky, strong body. Its powerful jaws are built for crushing bones and frozen meat. Wolverines usually live on their own, hunting a variety of animals, from deer to mice.
Wolverines are strong, stocky, bear like animals with extremely powerful jaws that can crunch through frozen meat and bone. It has long, dense fur that doesn't retain much water making it very resistant to frost in the Wolverine's cold habitat.
Canada's' wolverine population is estimated at 15,000–19,000 individuals. The ICUN classifies the wolverine as "Least Concern", with a decreasing population trend. Ecological niche. Wolverines are scavengers, eating the kill of bear and wolves. They have only a few natural predators. They prey on large and small animals.
Vegetation has been reported in the diet of wolverines with speculation that plant ingestion occurs incidental to animal prey consumption (Banci 1987). However, Wood et al. (2009) reported plant terpenes as a predominant volatile component of free-ranging wolverine urine indicating that vegetation may be consumed in lieu of animal prey.
Diet of the Wolverine. Though they are impressive predators, most of the wolverine’s diet consists of carrion. They commonly steal the kills of other predators or feed when they have left. Prey killed by wolves is the most common carrion that they feed on. When they hunt, most of their kills are medium or small sized prey.
Wolverines also have a distinctive mask of dark fur around their eyes and forehead, and a stripe of blond or ivory fur that runs from each shoulder to the base of the animal's tail. Though ...