Whitetail Deer Facts & Trivia, Information & Photos In all of nature, there may not be another creature as majestic, swift, or as graceful as the Whitetail Deer. Whitetail deer (Odocoileus virginianus) are the most common large North American land mammal, and one of the most popular animals to hunt in the world.
On average, a deer needs to eat about 8 pounds of vegetation, per 100 pounds of body weight, per day. An 150-pound deer needs to eat 12 pounds of food in a 24-hour period over most of the year. 4. Deer sleep even more.
The white-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus), also known as the whitetail, is a medium-sized deer native to both the Nearctic and Neotropical regions.. They inhabit most of southern Canada and all of the mainland United States except portions of the west central states to the California coast. Their range extends throughout Central America to Bolivia.. It has also been introduced to New ...
White-tailed deer are herbivores, leisurely grazing on most available plant foods. Their stomachs allow them to digest a varied diet, including leaves, twigs, fruits and nuts, grass, corn, alfalfa ...
The white-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus), also known as the whitetail or Virginia deer, is a medium-sized deer native to North America, Central America, Ecuador, and South America as far south as Peru and Bolivia. It has also been introduced to New Zealand, Cuba, Jamaica, Hispaniola, the Bahamas, the Lesser Antilles, and some countries in Europe, such as the Czech Republic, Finland ...
The white-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus) gets its name for the white fur on the underside of its tail, which it flashes when it senses a threat.The species includes several subspecies, such as the tiny Florida Key deer and the large northern white-tailed deer.
Here you’ll find many white tailed deer interesting facts. The white-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus) is a medium-sized animal that lives in South America to Central America.It is also called simply ‘whitetail’. White Tailed Deer Facts. White-tailed deer has a reddish coat which becomes greyish–brown in summer.
Fun Facts for Kids. When White-tailed deer gather together and trample down snow in a particular area, this is called a "deer yard." White-tailed deer can jump vertically more than 2.5 m and horizontally 9 m, which is almost the length of a school bus. White-tailed deer swim well and can escape from predators through large streams and lakes.
The white-tailed deer is a type of deer that is found throughout most of North America, and only some in South America.The white-tailed deer were also brought over to Europe and New Zealand.. The white-tailed deer is normally between around 57 and 137 kilograms (125 to 301 pounds) in weight.Its body is between 160 and 220 centimeters (63 to 86 inches) long.
Interesting Facts About the Whitetail Deer. While virtually everyone in the central and eastern United States has seen a white-tailed deer, most people know very little about them. There are a number of interesting tidbits about whitetail deer.