Many large predator animals in the Americas prey on white-tailed deer, including grey wolves, alligators, mountain lions and similar large cats, such as jaguars. In addition, deer fawns are often targets for medium-sized predators.
The white-tailed deer is smaller than other North American deer breeds; its coat is reddish-brown in the summer and grayish-brown in the winter. Some sub-species of white-tailed deer are endangered, but as of 2015 the North American population is growing.
White-tailed deer have tan-colored coats in the summer that fade to greyish-brown in the winter with white points around the eyes, throat, stomach, nose and tail. Bucks grow new antlers each year and weigh between 150 and 300 pounds. Does weigh between 90 and 200 pounds.
A white-tailed deer's diet varies depending on the season, but the deer typically eat grass, legumes, twigs, leaves and alfalfa. A white-tailed deer living in a desert environment also eats cacti. Its four-chambered stomach allows it to eat foods that humans cannot eat, including mushrooms, lichen a
The scientific name for the white-tailed deer is Odocoileus virginianus. The white-tailed deer is found primarily in forest lands throughout North America, Mexico, parts of Central America and southern Canada.
An interesting research on white-tailed deer is the observation of their movement during the breeding season. Researchers from the Texas Parks and Wildlife Division, for example, observe and predict the rut timing in most areas in Texas.
The primary way that white-tailed deer protect themselves when threatened is through fleeing, and they can run up to 30 miles per hour with great agility. White-tailed deer can jump very well and are also good swimmers, giving them several options for evading predators. They spot predators early, wi
The Department of Natural Resources and the Wildlife Resources Divisions of states with outstanding white-tailed deer populations, such as Georgia and Texas, usually provide rut maps showing the whitetails' breeding dates. Some hunting and recreational sites, such as Field and Streams and UC Hunting
FAQs Ask a Question Toll Free Numbers Media Contact Hospitals and Clinics Vet Centers Regional Benefits Offices Regional Loan Centers Cemetery Locations What is DEERS? DEERS is the Defense Enrollment Eligibility Reporting System. DEERS is an automated information system designed to maintain timely a
Buy books, tools, case studies, and articles on leadership, strategy, innovation, and other business and management topics Below are the available bulk discount rates for each individual item when you purchase a certain amount Register as a Premium Educator at hbsp.harvard.edu, plan a course, and sa