In winter, snow geese feed on left-over grain in fields. They migrate in large flocks, often visiting traditional stopover habitats in spectacular numbers. Snow geese frequently travel and feed alongside greater white-fronted geese; in contrast, the two tend to avoid travelling and feeding alongside Canada geese, which are often heavier birds.
Snow Geese stay with the same mate for life, choosing an individual of the same color morph (white or “blue”) as the family members they grew up with. The female incubates the eggs and nestlings, spending 21 or more hours per day on the nest, while the male stands guard to defend females and nest sites against predators and other Snow Geese.
Snow geese lay their eggs in a nest. Does that qualify them to "live in a nest" as was asked? Snow geese nest in the arctic. There isn't much nest material around and the nests are pretty humble ...
Snow geese are harbingers of the changing seasons. They fly south for the winter in huge, honking flocks that may appear as a "V" formation or simply as a large "snowstorm" of white birds.
In winter months, Snow Geese form highly gregarious flocks that may number into the thousands. The bill of the Snow Goose has a distinctive "grin patch" along its side. The Ross's Goose looks like ...
During migration and winter in coastal marshes, estuaries, freshwater marshes, agricultural country. Greater Snow Goose often nests in higher and drier tundra, and in migration and winter is more often in saltwater habitats than Lesser Snow. Very localized, but abundant where they occur, Snow Geese typically are seen in large numbers or not at ...
Snow Geese nest colonially in the Arctic tundra within five miles of the coast. Greater Snow Geese tend to nest in higher, drier areas than Lesser Snow Geese. During migration and in winter, they inhabit coastal and freshwater marshes, estuaries, and agricultural lands, with Greater Snow Geese more likely to be in saltwater habitats than Lessers.
The snow goose migration is one of the longest migrations in terms of distance and time. There are millions of snow geese and they travel in huge flocks making for tough hunting. Snow Goose Migration Update – March 13, 2018
Scientists do not yet fully understand how snow geese are able to routinely find their nesting grounds in the barren arctic tundra but it has been observed that the birds return to the same area where they hatched. Geese find their mates during the winter feeding season and they generally forge lifelong bonds.
Some Canada geese spend their winter in the southern United States or Mexico, while others are permanent residents of golf courses and parks in the United States. Many Canada geese do not fly as far south as they once did due to changes in weather and farming patterns.