The snow goose has two color plumage morphs, white (snow) or gray/blue (blue), thus the common description as "snows" and "blues".White-morph birds are white except for black wing tips, but blue-morph geese have bluish-grey plumage replacing the white except on the head, neck and tail tip.
Snow Geese stay with the same mate for life, choosing an individual of the same color morph (white or “blue”) as the family members they grew up with. The female incubates the eggs and nestlings, spending 21 or more hours per day on the nest, while the male stands guard to defend females and nest sites against predators and other Snow Geese.
Snow geese lay their eggs in a nest. Does that qualify them to "live in a nest" as was asked? Snow geese nest in the arctic. There isn't much nest material around and the nests are pretty humble ...
Snow Geese often nest in colonies. The female selects a nest site and builds the nest on an area of high ground. The nest is a shallow depression lined with plant material and may be reused from year to year. After the female lays the first of 3 to 5 eggs, she lines the nest with down.
The Snow Goose is one of the most studied avian species in North America. Excellent intensive, long-term studies of breeding colonies, such as that at La Pérouse Bay, Manitoba (Cooke, F., R. F. Rockwell and D. B. Lank. (1995). The Snow Geese of La Pérouse Bay: natural selection in the wild. Oxford, U.K: Oxford Univ. Press.
The other major concentration of breeding Lesser Snow Geese in the world is the one on Wrangel Island in eastern Siberia, where there are now about 100 000 birds. Although most Lesser Snow Geese nest in Canada, only 20 000 to 40 000 winter in this country—in south-coastal British Columbia—and they originate on Wrangel Island.
Snow geese nest in the arctic region, along the northern tips of Canada, Alaska and Greenland. Scientists do not yet fully understand how snow geese are able to routinely find their nesting grounds in the barren arctic tundra but it has been observed that the birds return to the same area where they hatched.
Canada Goose threat displays may involve head pumping, bill opened with tongue raised, hissing, honking, and vibrating neck feathers. When an intruding goose doesn’t retreat, geese may grab each other by breast or throat and hit each other with their wings. Fighting may result in injuries. Female selects nest site, builds nest, and incubates ...
Others build their nests out in the open. At first, we thought only immature Canada geese had their nests out in the open because they didn't know any better or didn't have much nesting experience. However, we've discovered that mature Canada geese do that, too. Mrs. Chester has her nest out in the open.
The Canada goose (Branta canadensis) is a large wild goose species with a black head and neck, white cheeks, white under its chin, and a brown body. Native to arctic and temperate regions of North America, its migration occasionally reaches northern Europe.It has been introduced to the United Kingdom, New Zealand, Argentina, Chile, and the Falkland Islands.