2. Do the herons use the same nest each year? Great Blue Herons have used this nest above Sapsucker Woods Pond since 2009. We know that the same male has nested here since at least 2009 (we can recognize him because he has a missing toe). We don’t know whether the female has been the same from year to year.
The great blue heron (Ardea herodias) is a large wading bird in the heron family Ardeidae, common near the shores of open water and in wetlands over most of North America and Central America, as well as the Caribbean and the Galápagos Islands. It is a rare vagrant to coastal Spain, the Azores, and areas of far southern Europe.
The herons are medium- to large-sized birds with long legs and necks. They exhibit very little sexual dimorphism in size. The smallest species is usually considered the little bittern, which can measure under 30 cm (12 in) in length, although all the species in the genus Ixobrychus are small and many broadly overlap in size. The largest species of heron is the goliath heron, which stands up to ...
Great blue herons are monogamous during breeding season, but will choose a new partner the next year. When alarmed, herons may make make 3-4 hoarse croaks to warn others before taking off. Not all great blue herons nest in trees - some herons are ground nesters, and will use grasses to build their nests instead of sticks.
Great blue herons have straight, daggerlike bills for spearing fish, and adults have thin black plumes swept back behind their heads. Behavior . Great blue herons are widespread in North America. They nest from southeastern Alaska and central Canada, south through Florida and Mexico.
The variable diet of Great Blue Herons allows them to exploit a variety of habitats. This adaptability also enables them to winter farther north than most herons. Fish, amphibians, reptiles, invertebrates, small mammals, and even other birds are all potential prey of the Great Blue Heron.
Herons, like most of our birds, are legally protected by the Migratory Bird Treaty Act. If you are near appropriate habitat, consider building a nest platform to attract herons. You can get plans for Great Blue Heron nest platform on our All About Birdhouses site. Back to top
Almost everyone has glimpsed one somewhere: the dignified image is emblazoned upon magazines, clothing and even a special license plate, for it is rivaled only by the blue crab as the symbol of Chesapeake Bay wildlife. The stately great blue heron is the largest, most widely distributed of American herons.
Great blue herons' size (3.2 to 4.5 feet) and wide wingspan (5.5 to 6.6 feet) make them a joy to see in flight. They can cruise at some 20 to 30 miles an hour.
Widespread and familiar (though often called "crane"), the largest heron in North America. Often seen standing silently along inland rivers or lakeshores, or flying high overhead, with slow wingbeats, its head hunched back onto its shoulders. Highly adaptable, it thrives around all kinds of waters from subtropical mangrove swamps to desert rivers to the coastline of southern Alaska.