Web Results

www.quora.com/What-is-a-B1-B2-Visa-How-is-it-different-from-B1-and-B2-Visas

Both the B1 and the B2 visas are temporary, nonimmigrant visas. But, like some of the other answers point out, the B1 visa is for business while the B2 visa is for pleasure. A B1 visa will allow the holder to visit the US to work on some business-...

travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/tourism-visit/visitor.html

An individual on a visitor visa (B1/B2) is not permitted to accept employment or work in the United States. There is no guarantee you will be issued a visa. Do not make final travel plans or buy tickets until you have a visa. A valid U.S. visa in an expired passport is still valid. Unless canceled or revoked, a visa is valid until its ...

www.lawtrades.com/answers/what-is-a-b1b2-visa

Visas designed for both artists and athletes seeking to engage in paid and unpaid performances, competitions, events, etc. are available. In addition, not every foreign national wishing to enter the U.S. pursuant to the terms of a B1, B2 or B1B2 visa necessarily needs to apply for one of these visas.

theustravelguide.com/b1-b2-visa

The B1 B2 visa is a temporary non-immigrant USA visa that allows foreign nationals to enter the U.S.A for a short duration. B1 visa is for business purpose while B2 visa is for pleasure. Sometimes US embassy will give you B1/B2 visa instead of B1 visa. So that you do not need a separate B2 visa.

www.uscis.gov/.../temporary-visitors-business/b-1-temporary-business-visitor

For information on applying for a B-1 visa, see the “Department of State” link. Aliens seeking a B-1 visa from certain countries may be able to enter the United States without a visa. For information about exemptions from the visa requirements, see the “Customs & Border Protection” page.

jp.usembassy.gov/visas/faq-list/b1-b2-visas

In 1995, the U.S. Department of State announced that all indefinite visas would expire on the tenth anniversary of their issuance date. If your B-1/B-2 visa was issued more than ten years ago, it is no longer valid. You will be required to apply for a new visa, or travel visa free under the Visa Waiver Program, if eligible.

workpermit.com/immigration/usa/us-b-1-business-visitor-visa-and-b-2-visitor-pleasure-visa

B-1 business visitor visa and B-2 visitor for pleasure visa Business travelers may enter the United States using a B-1 'Visitor for Business' Visa. Typically these visas are issued as joint B-1 business visit visa and B-2 'Visitor for Pleasure' (i.e. Tourist) visa. This practice means that, if ...

usa.immigrationvisaforms.com/visas/visitor-visa-b1-b2

Visitor Visa (B1, B2) The US is a great country to visit as a tourist, spend your holidays, and at the same time it is great to do business in. This free information pack explains everything you need to know about coming to the US on a Visitor Visa including free US government forms. Anyone wishing to enter the US temporarily for business ...

www.upcounsel.com/b1-b2-visa

B1/B2 visas also overlap with the C1 transit visa. The C1 visa is only good if you spend your entire time in the U.S. traveling to a third country, but you'll want a B1/B2 visa if you plan to do anything else along the way. B1/B2 visa waivers also count as an alternative to a C1 visa.

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/B_visa

B1/B2 visa for an Argentinian citizen. A B visa is one of a category of non-immigrant visas issued by the United States government to foreign citizens seeking entry for a temporary period. The two types of B visa are the B-1 visa, issued to those seeking entry for business purposes, ...