The common starling (Sturnus vulgaris), also known as the European starling, or in the British Isles just the starling, is a medium-sized passerine bird in the starling family, Sturnidae.It is about 20 cm (8 in) long and has glossy black plumage with a metallic sheen, which is speckled with white at some times of year. The legs are pink and the bill is black in winter and yellow in summer ...
What Do Starlings Eat? The primary food of starlings is insects and other invertebrates, such as flies, beetles, grasshoppers, spiders, earthworms, caterpillars, snails, millipedes and insect larvae. They also eat fruits, berries, seeds, grains and other plant matter.
I put out peanut hearts and chipped peanuts but the starlings are not the ones eating them. They eat some, but do relish the suet more. They completely finish off the suet so I know they are eating the rendered fat. I am surprised your starlings forgo the suet to just eat the peanuts.
Starlings have soft beaks and are not able to crack the outer shell of these seeds, while your regular backyard birds will have no trouble. Do not offer cracked corn or millet, which are some of the favorite foods of starlings. Do remove seed hulls and fallen seeds from beneath your feeders so as not to encourage these ground-foragers.
The starling species familiar to most people in Europe and North America is the common starling, and throughout much of Asia and the Pacific, the common myna is indeed common. Starlings have strong feet, their flight is strong and direct, and they are very gregarious. Their preferred habitat is fairly open country, and they eat insects and fruit.
From the viewpoint of the farmer the insect-feeding habits of the starling leave little to be desired. In its diet are some of the worst pests of garden and field. These it takes in surprisingly large quantities during the growing season, and even in winter it eats many hibernating individuals.
Common Grackles are large, noisy, and gregarious birds that often flock with other blackbirds, cowbirds, and starlings, especially in winter. At feeders they tower over other birds and push them aside to get at food. Grackles typically forage on the ground and roost high in trees or on power lines.
An ode to starlings, our most misunderstood bird ... though migration studies show that most winter starling congregations in that area do not occur until December and January, long after most ...
The thing is, temperate and sub-Arctic birds have to survive not only the cold of winter, but even the chill of a non-winter night. Since they don’t store a lot of energy in fat (that is hard to do for a flying animal) it is quite possible for a bird to run out of heat-producing energy overnight even when it isn’t winter.
The species rates a 7 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. European Starling is not on the 2016 State of North America's Birds' Watch List. Starlings are a recent and extremely successful arrival to North America, and are a fierce competitors for nest cavities. Starlings often take over the nests of native birds, expelling the occupants.