The lion (Panthera leo) is a species in the family Felidae; it is a muscular, deep-chested cat with a short, rounded head, a reduced neck and round ears, and a hairy tuft at the end of its tail.The lion is sexually dimorphic; males are larger than females with a typical weight range of 150 to 250 kg (330 to 550 lb) for males and 120 to 182 kg (265 to 400 lb) for females.
The lion is a big cat belonging to the Panthera genus and family Felidae.The lion is the second largest cat species in the world after the tiger. Currently, wild lions are found in large parts of sub-Saharan Africa and India. Prior to 2017, the two main types of lions were thought to be African lions and Asian lions.
Belonging to the Panthera genus and Felidae family, lions are majestic animals. The IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature) recognizes two sub-species of lions - the African and the Asiatic lions. This AnimalSake article has enlisted 8 different species of lions with pictures.
There is actually only one species – the Panthera leo, however, there are several sub-species of lions which you may not know about.So when you head off on your African safari, read up about the various species and have a look at the photographs below to make sure you know which ones you will be seeing.
Lions are often seen taking down a zebra or chasing a gazelle in the Serengeti National Park in east Africa. The park is an ideal habitat for lions where they could hunt in open woodlands or plains. In the wild, they are found in Asia and Africa. Let’s find out how many different types of lions are there—living and extinct both!
These lions are known by the name of Addis Ababa lion or the Abyssian Lion, and their Latin name is Panthera Leo Roosevelti. This particular species was initially thought to pertain to the East African lion species, but after further analysis, it turned out that they are indeed a different species.
About the African Lion Lions are the only cats that live in groups, which are called prides. Prides are family units that may include up to three males, a dozen or so females, and their young.
Lions are also known to attack elephants when food is scarce. Population. The lion population in Africa has been reduced by half since the early 1950s. Today, fewer than 21,000 remain in all of Africa. Range. Though lions used to live in most parts of Africa, they are now found only in the south Sahara desert and in parts of southern and ...
The species, dubbed "Simbakubwa kutokaafrika" meaning "big African lion" in Swahili, roamed east Africa about 20 millions years ago. But the huge creature was part of a now extinct group of ...
Panthera leo leo is the nominate subspecies of the lion, which is present in West Africa, northern Central Africa and India today. In West and Central Africa, it is restricted to fragmented and isolated populations, most of them declining. The West African lion population is isolated with fewer than 250 mature individuals, and therefore listed as Critically Endangered on the IUCN Red List.