Web Results

www.medhelp.org/posts/Thyroid-Disorders/TSH-over-100-/show/324282

My TSH is over 150 and my doctor didn't even have the decency to talk to me about it after my blood work came back from the lab. He had a nurse call me. What an ***! She also informed me my cholesterol level is over 400 (shouldn't be over 200) and my triglycerides are 400 (shouldn't be over 150).

www.reference.com/health/tsh-level-100-high-f4bd1e8231834119

A TSH, or thyroid-stimulating hormone, level of 100 is very high, and it rests well above the normal range of 0.4 to 4.2 microunits per milliliter for healthy adults. A level of 100 even greatly surpasses expected TSH levels for newborns, which reach up to 39 microunits per milliliter. A TSH level of 100 results from hypothyroidism.

www.quora.com/My-TSH-level-is-more-than-100-It’s-way-above-normal-Is-it-Curable

TSH of over 100 is not uncommon in my clinical practice. It definitely cannot be ignored. Fortunately it is not very difficult to treat. It is highly likely that you have Autoimmune Thyroiditis (Hashimoto’s). Your low Vit D and B12 levels could be...

www.dcurbanmom.com/jforum/posts/list/155927.page

Subject: Re:Anyone here have super high TSH (Thyroid) - over 100? Anonymous The normal range for TSH is a low of .3-.5 (depending on the doctor, the latest study, etc) and a high of 3.0-5.5 (again, depending on who you ask.

forums.webmd.com/3/thyroid-disorders-exchange/forum/310

I have undergone total thyroidectomy and have a history of thyroid cancer. My new endo put me on 1/2 my normal dosage of thyroid medication. My TSH shot up to over 100.0 No wonder I feel awful. I don't understand this at all.

www.reddit.com/.../2e9hi6/my_wife_was_diagnosed_with_severe_hypothyroidism

My wife was diagnosed with severe hypothyroidism last month....TSH >100. Need some advice. My wife was getting all sorts of whacked out symptoms (lots of constipation, terrible abdo/pelvis pain, thigh pain, fluttery heart, etc and a bunch of other symptoms that were there for 1-2 years that went unnoticed like hair fall, lethargy, weight gain ...

www.mdjunction.com/.../2390010-anyone-else-hypothroid-unchartable-100

When I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism my TSH was 100+, I had a 2 year old and a 6 mo old. I would lose my barring and sense of direction when driving, walk from one room to another and forget what I was doing or getting, felt like I was hit by a bus every waking moment.

www.webmd.com/women/what-is-tsh-test

The TSH test involves simply drawing some blood from your body. The blood will then be analyzed in a lab. This test can be performed at any time during the day. No preparation is needed (such as ...

www.dietvsdisease.org/normal-tsh-levels

Summary: Several external stressors are known to influence TSH levels, independently of thyroid hormone levels. This means TSH on it’s own is not always a reliable indicator of thyroid health. TSH Tests at Home. It’s not uncommon for doctors to skip over TSH testing if they do not believe there is a thyroid issue.

www.verywellhealth.com/understanding-thyroid-blood-tests-low-or-high-tsh-3233198

It's important to understand the meaning and possible causes of both high thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) and low TSH, whether you have been living with thyroid disease for a long time or are only having the test to screen for a thyroid disorder. A high TSH level can mean a new diagnosis of hypothyroidism or inadequate thyroid replacement.