Tarsiers are the only extant entirely carnivorous primates: they are primarily insectivorous, and catch insects by jumping at them. They are also known to prey on birds, snakes, lizards, and bats. Pygmy tarsiers differ from other species in terms of their morphology, communication, and behavior.
Tarsier, (family Tarsiidae), any of six or more species of small leaping primates found only on various islands of Southeast Asia, including the Philippines.Tarsiers are intermediate in form between lemurs and monkeys, measuring only about 9–16 cm (3.5–6 inches) long, excluding a tail of about twice that length.Tarsiers are lemurlike in being nocturnal and having a well-developed sense of ...
Tarsier Tarsier Classification and Evolution The Tarsier is a small species of primate that is found inhabiting the well-vegetated forests on a number of islands in south-east Asia.Although fossil records show that Tarsiers would have once been found in mainland Asia, Europe, North America and in Africa, modern Tarsiers are today restricted to just a handful of islands in Malaysia, Indonesia ...
The spectral tarsier (T. tarsier) is reported from Sulawesi and some surrounding islands (Niemitz 1984e; Musser & Dagosto 1987). However, as more tarsier diversity is recognized on Sulawesi, the range of T. tarsier continues to shrink, and the species may only be found in northern Sulawesi (Gursky 1998).
Classification. Tarsiers share more than just a genus. There are several different levels of taxonomy, or scientific classification, for any species or group. Taxonomy starts with the largest ...
The Philippine tarsier (Carlito syrichta), known locally as mawumag in Cebuano and other Visayan languages, magô in Winaray and mamag in Tagalog, is a species of tarsier endemic to the Philippines.It is found in the southeastern part of the archipelago, particularly on the islands of Bohol, Samar, Leyte and Mindanao.It is a member of the approximately 45-million-year-old family Tarsiidae ...
Tarsiers are relatively vocal animals. They use a range of different calls for different situations. The vocalizations depend on the species, and can be useful to identify tarsier species from one another. Reproduction of the Tarsier. Tarsiers become sexually mature at about 1-2 years of age, and tend to breed all year round.
Some species live in family groups while others spend most of their time alone and mating behavior also varies between species. Tarsiers are born with fur and their eyes open and can climb trees within an hour of birth. The majority of Tarsier species are now endangered or threatened, and some are designated critically endangered.
Tarsier (Genus Tarsius) Any of three species of small primates, family Tarsiidae, intermediate in form between lemurs and monkeys. Tarsiers are found on several Southeast Asian islands including the Philippines, Celebes, Borneo, and Sumatra.
Disclaimer: The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students.ADW doesn't cover all species in the world, nor does it include all the latest scientific information about organisms we describe. Though we edit our accounts for accuracy, we cannot guarantee all information in those accounts.