The jaguar (Panthera onca) is a wild cat species and the only extant member of the genus Panthera native to the Americas. The jaguar's present range extends from Southwestern United States and Mexico in North America, across much of Central America, and south to Paraguay and northern Argentina in South America.
Make a symbolic jaguar adoption to help save some of the world's most endangered animals from extinction and support WWF's conservation efforts. Related Species Snow Leopard
The jaguar is a big cat, and the only member of the Panthera genus (lion, tiger, jaguar, leopard and snow leopard) found in the Americas. It is larger than the leopard and snow leopard, but smaller than the lion and tiger. The jaguar can be found in the southwestern United States (rarely) and Mexico as well as across most of Central America.
The Jaguar (Panthera onca) is the largest wild cat in the Americas and is the only member of the Panthera big cat family in the Western Hemisphere.It is a large powerful cat with the strongest bite force of all the wild cats. Melanistic (black) Jaguars are common, and they are often called black panthers.
In the past four years alone, we have supported 23 projects in ten countries with over $1 million in funding. When jaguar habitat is conserved, many other species directly benefit. Many of the projects we support, in addition to providing incentives to protect habitat, seek to alleviate fears about jaguars in communities through education.
The jaguar (Panthera onca) is a big cat, a feline in the Panthera genus, and is the only extant Panthera species native to the Americas.The jaguar is the third-largest feline after the tiger and the lion, and the largest in the Americas. The jaguar's present range extends from Southwestern United States and Mexico across much of Central Americaand south to Paraguay and northern Argentina.
The Jaguar is a Compact and Strong Cat. There are multiple Jaguar Species and they all vary in size and weight. On an average they weigh between 56 to 96 kilograms (124 to 211 pounds).
The North American jaguar is a jaguar (Panthera onca) population in North America, from the southwestern United States to Central America. This population has declined over decades. Results of morphologic and genetic research failed to find evidence for subspecific differentiation.. This population is also referred to as the "American jaguar" and "Central American jaguar".
The International Species Information Service lists 292 worldwide, with 95 being in the U.S. Felid TAG recommendation: Jaguar (Pantherinae Panthera onca). Although perhaps the longest-lived large felid species, the recently approved SSP found the North American population in AZA zoos and most other locations to be aging and virtually untraceable.
The jaguar is the largest cat in the Americas. The jaguar has a compact body, a broad head and powerful jaws. Its coat is normally yellow and tan, but the color can vary from reddish brown to black. The spots on the coat are more solid and black on the head and neck and become larger rosette-shaped patterns along the side and back of the body.