Web Results

www.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/your-sedimentation-rate

The sedimentation rate-- or “sed rate,” for short -- is a blood test that checks for inflammation in your body. It’s one clue for your doctor that you might have a disease linked to ...

uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070715080610AAbravG

ESR (Erythrocyte sedimentation rate) is a screening test and will not show a specific condition. The test indirectly measures how much inflammation is in the body. Your value of two does not mean much because it is measured in mm/hr (millimeters per hour) according to the Westergren method.

www.mayoclinic.org/tests-procedures/sed-rate/about/pac-20384797

Results from your sed rate test will be reported in the distance in millimeters (mm) that red blood cells have descended in one hour (hr). The normal range is 0-22 mm/hr for men and 0-29 mm/hr for women. The upper threshold for a normal sed rate value may vary somewhat from one medical practice to another.

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sed_rate

The erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR or sed rate) is the rate at which red blood cells in whole blood descend in a standardized tube in a period of one hour. It is a common hematology test, and is a non-specific measure of inflammation.

www.verywellhealth.com/sedimentation-rate-what-does-it-tell-about-arthritis-189602

A sed rate (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) is a blood test that detects inflammation in your body and is often ordered when inflammation is suspected. A sed rate (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) is a blood test that detects inflammation in your body and is often ordered when inflammation is suspected. ... Newborn: 0 to 2 mm/hr; Newborn to ...

www.healthline.com/health/esr

An erythrocyte sedimentation rate test (ESR test) is a blood test. It helps your doctor determine if you’re experiencing inflammation from conditions such as autoimmune disease, infection, and ...

www.justanswer.com/medical/6fsuq-recent-blood-test-showed-low-esr-2-mm-hr-low...

A recent blood test showed low ESR (2 mm/hr), low RDW (10.20), high MCV (34.9), and high MCH (34.9). The symptoms are unexplained sustained headache, blurry vision, dizziness, cognition problems, and fatigue. Brain MRI was fully normal and fine. I have an appointment with an internal medicine physician this afternoon.

www.ebmconsult.com/articles/lab-test-erythrocyte-sedimentation-rate-esr-level

ESR in patients with chronic arthritis ranges from 4 to 54 mm/hr (median, 24 mm/hr). In patients with cardiac involvement, the ESR ranges from 3 to 74 mm/hr (median, 47 mm/hr) ESRs ranging from 2 to 46 mm/hr (median, 22 mm/hr) Suspected multiple myeloma - elevated ESR may raise suspicion for multiple myeloma, but it is not diagnostic for the ...

forums.phoenixrising.me/threads/low-sed-rate-hyperviscosity.14308

According to hfme.org, Hyde also mentions "hyper-gammaglobulinemia and hyper-fibrogenemia" as causing low ESR: "An unusually low sedimentation rate of 3 mm/hr is common in M.E. ESR rates as low as 0 have been documented in M.E. patients, and levels of 1 and 2 are very common.

www.emedicinehealth.com/sedimentation_rate/article_em.htm

A sedimentation rate is a common blood test that is used to detect and monitor inflammation in the body. The sedimentation rate is also called the erythrocyte sedimentation rate because it is a measure of the speed that the red blood cells (erythrocytes) in a tube of blood fall to the bottom of the tube (form sediment).