Mission Statement. Established in 1961, the Ruffed Grouse Society is North America's foremost conservation organization dedicated to preserving our sporting traditions by creating healthy forest habitat for ruffed grouse, American woodcock and other wildlife.
The Ruffed Grouse’s nest is a simple, hollowed-out depression in leaves on the forest floor, reaching up to 6 inches across and 3 inches deep. Females build the bowl-shaped nest and typically line the bowl with vegetation that they pluck from the edge of the nest site. Nesting Facts
The Ruffed Grouse (pronunciation: ruft growz) is a North American grouse that hovers through the woodlands, and are hard to locate.Belonging to the order ‘Galliformes’, they are related to chickens, turkeys, pheasants, and quail, and spend most of their lifetime in the forests.
The ruffed grouse (Bonasa umbellus) is a ground-dwelling, non-migratory bird, which is found in Canada and the United States. The bird derived its name from the neck ruff (tufts of feathers) that is more prominent in males, who display it during courtship.
The ruffed grouse (Bonasa umbellus) is a medium-size non-migratory bird that typically breeds from Alaska to Canada.It is also the national bird of the state Pennsylvania, United States. Ruffed grouse is further classified into 14 subspecies.
Although the Ruffed grouse is primarily a ground-dwelling bird it is very skilled at flying in short spurts. Physiology. The ruffed grouse is one of 18 species of grouse. It is a game bird that resembles a chicken and has several common names including partridge, woods pheasant and ruffled grouse.
The ruffed grouse (Bonasa umbellus) is a medium-sized grouse occurring in forests from the Appalachian Mountains across Canada to Alaska.It is non-migratory.It is the only species in the genus Bonasa.. The ruffed grouse is sometimes incorrectly referred to as a "partridge", an unrelated phasianid, and occasionally confused with the grey partridge, a bird of open areas rather than woodlan...
Ruffed Grouse (Genus, species: Bonasa umbellus) The most notable characteristic of the Ruffed Grouse isn't how they looks -- it's how they sound. In the spring and a little in the fall, the male ruffed grouse beats the air with his wings to make a loud drumming sound.
RANGE. As a migratory bird, the American woodcock lives in the North during spring and summer but spends the cold months in the South. Although a few from the farthest regions may wait out an exceptionally mild winter in some states along the way, most woodcock will continue the journey south to traditional wintering grounds.
Interesting Facts: Ruffed grouse have several common names including: partridge, ruffled grouse, drummer, woodpile guawkie, and woods pheasant. In the early fall, many grouse exhibit a dispersal behavior commonly referred to as "crazy flight". At this time of year, grouse are often sighted in unusual habitats or are victims of collisons with ...