Habitat: grassy plains, rainforests and swamps. 1) Our planet is home to five species of rhinoceros – the black rhino and the white rhino, which live in Africa, and the Sumatran, Javan and Indian (or greater one-horned) rhino, which inhabit the tropical forests and swamps of Asia. 2) These brilliant beasts are known for their awesome, giant ...
Fun Rhino Facts for Kids. Check out our range of fun rhinoceros facts for kids. Learn about the different species of rhinoceros, their thick skin, horns, weight and much more. Read on and enjoy a variety of interesting information about rhinoceros.
Black rhino facts for kids, students and adults. Find out about this critically endangered African rhinoceros, including its habitat, diet, related animals and why it is threatened.. Be sure to watch the incredible video of a black rhino chasing a pack of African wild dogs away from a water hole!
The Sumatran rhinoceros (Dicerorhinus sumatrensis) is the smallest extant rhinoceros species, as well as the one with the most hair.It can be found at very high altitudes in Borneo and Sumatra.Due to habitat loss and poaching, their numbers have declined and it has become the most threatened rhinoceros.About 275 Sumatran rhinos are believed to remain.
The white rhino’s habitat is the grassland and open savanna. The black rhino lives mainly in areas with dense, woody vegetation. All rhinos are herbivores, which means they eats plants and grasses. In fact, white rhinos can eat plants that are toxic to other animals.
The black rhinoceros (Diceros bicornis), is a species of rhinoceros.It lives in eastern and central Africa including Kenya, Tanzania, Cameroon, South Africa, Namibia, Zimbabwe, and Angola.The black rhinoceros is not actually black, but dark. It is a browser, with lips that help eating from low branches.. The other African rhinoceros is the white rhinoceros (Ceratotherium simum).
Rhinos are usually grey, black, or brown (though one species is called the “white rhino”), and average about 1.5 tons (1360 kg) in weight. The two rhino species of Africa are much larger than the three species found in Asia. Interesting Facts About the Rhinoceros. Being so large, rhinos have evolved several interesting features and ...
Typically, rhinos are solitary animals, itemprop="url" although not unsociable when they meet one another in the wild. White Rhinos are an exception to this rule, and prefer to live in small herds, made up mostly of females. Of course, there are basic requirements for the natural habitat of rhinos, as there are with all animals.
Black rhinoceros. The black rhinoceros lives in the wooded grasslands of Africa. Its dark appearance is the result of mud dried on the skin. The black rhinoceros is much more aggressive than other rhinoceros species, and can charge without warning. The front horn of the black rhinoceros can be up to 1.4m (4.5ft) long.
The longest a Rhinoceros can last without water is approximately five days. Therefore the habitat where they are located will be one where there is enough water for them to live. The Rhinoceros is a loner so they like to have their own space. Their habitat will often overlap with others though due to the sharing of food locations and water areas.