The world's remaining pandas exist mainly in China. It is estimated that there are slightly less than 2,000 pandas living in the wild, as of 2014. In 2015, the Chinese State Forestry Service issued a study claiming that the population of pandas has increased.
Pandas live in the wild in parts of Asia. They depend on dense bamboo forests for their daily dietary requirements. In zoos, pandas are often fed fish and fruit.
Giant pandas are found in coniferous and broadleaf forests, according to the Smithsonian National Zoological Park. These forests have torrential rain or heavy mist throughout the year.
Pandas have adapted to their habitat by evolving a body shape, a digestive system and behavior patterns to accommodate a diet consisting almost exclusively of bamboo. Their fur has evolved to conform to the climate, landscape and foliage of their habitat. Because of the hilly terrain and lack of sev
The red panda has markings reminiscent of the giant panda, but it boasts a red, black and white coat. Despite its markings and name, the red panda is in its own taxonomic genus, although in the past it was thought to be closely related to both giant pandas and raccoons.
The red panda, native to Nepal, northern Burma and central China, reaches a size similar to that of a house cat, making it much smaller than the well-known black-and-white panda. It has been classified as a relative of the giant panda and the raccoon; however, as of August 2014, the red panda is con
Red pandas live in the mountainous areas of the Chinese provinces of Sichuan, Yunnan and Xizang at elevations from 4,900 to 13,000 feet. They are also found in the temperate forests of the foothills of the Himalayas in Bhutan, Nepal and northern Myanmar.
There are fewer than 10,000 red pandas left in the wild as of 2014. They are listed as vulnerable on the International Union for Conservation of Nature's Red List, which catalogs the populations of animals and classifies each species' susceptibility to extinction.
According to the World Wildlife Fund, as of 2014, there are fewer than 10,000 red pandas left in the world. Red pandas are listed as vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, only one step above an endangered status.
Pandas, which do not hibernate, are more closely related to raccoons than bears. Although they can eat meat, they live mostly on plants and primarily eat the shoots and leaves of bamboo found growing in their habitat. They typically feed on between 28 and 44 pounds of plants over a 12 to 16 hour a d