The red panda has markings reminiscent of the giant panda, but it boasts a red, black and white coat. Despite its markings and name, the red panda is in its own taxonomic genus, although in the past it was thought to be closely related to both giant pandas and raccoons.
The red panda, native to Nepal, northern Burma and central China, reaches a size similar to that of a house cat, making it much smaller than the well-known black-and-white panda. It has been classified as a relative of the giant panda and the raccoon; however, as of August 2014, the red panda is con
Red pandas live in the mountainous areas of the Chinese provinces of Sichuan, Yunnan and Xizang at elevations from 4,900 to 13,000 feet. They are also found in the temperate forests of the foothills of the Himalayas in Bhutan, Nepal and northern Myanmar.
Some of the reasons for the enduring popularity of the National Geographic magazine are its high-quality photographs and long-form coverage of major world issues. The National Geographic television channel has also developed a number of popular programs, such as "Taboo," "Dog Whisperer with Cesar Mi
The scientific name for the red panda is Ailurus fulgens. The red panda resembles a raccoon with reddish fur. Although red pandas are placed in the order Carnivora, they are generally herbivorous and feed mainly on bamboo, seeds and fruit.
There are fewer than 10,000 red pandas left in the wild as of 2014. They are listed as vulnerable on the International Union for Conservation of Nature's Red List, which catalogs the populations of animals and classifies each species' susceptibility to extinction.
According to the World Wildlife Fund, as of 2014, there are fewer than 10,000 red pandas left in the world. Red pandas are listed as vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, only one step above an endangered status.
It is against U.S. and international law to acquire or own a red panda as a pet. The only legal reason for acquiring red pandas is for scientific research.
There are two types of pandas in the world: giant pandas and red pandas. Both types are considered endangered species. The giant panda is the more common of the two species.
Pandas, which do not hibernate, are more closely related to raccoons than bears. Although they can eat meat, they live mostly on plants and primarily eat the shoots and leaves of bamboo found growing in their habitat. They typically feed on between 28 and 44 pounds of plants over a 12 to 16 hour a d