Most of the survival adaptations that giant pandas have are attributed to their need for consuming bamboo, like having a sixth thumb, larger and stronger jaws and molars. Giant pandas also have special digestive systems that are specifically designed to break down bamboo effectively, so that all of
Pandas have adapted to their environment thanks to their sixth toe that they can use to eat bamboo more efficiently, their large head with a strong jaw that can chew bamboo and the digestive system that pandas use in order to break down the bamboo. Most of the panda bears adaptations are related to
Pandas have adapted to their habitat by evolving a body shape, a digestive system and behavior patterns to accommodate a diet consisting almost exclusively of bamboo. Their fur has evolved to conform to the climate, landscape and foliage of their habitat. Because of the hilly terrain and lack of sev
One of the most well-known adaptations of the giant panda is its sixth thumb. The giant panda evolved an extra thumb to improve its bamboo eating practices. With the extra thumb, it strips off the bamboo leaves to clean the shoots before eating both shoots and leaves.
The red panda has markings reminiscent of the giant panda, but it boasts a red, black and white coat. Despite its markings and name, the red panda is in its own taxonomic genus, although in the past it was thought to be closely related to both giant pandas and raccoons.
The red panda, native to Nepal, northern Burma and central China, reaches a size similar to that of a house cat, making it much smaller than the well-known black-and-white panda. It has been classified as a relative of the giant panda and the raccoon; however, as of August 2014, the red panda is con
Red pandas live in the mountainous areas of the Chinese provinces of Sichuan, Yunnan and Xizang at elevations from 4,900 to 13,000 feet. They are also found in the temperate forests of the foothills of the Himalayas in Bhutan, Nepal and northern Myanmar.
There are fewer than 10,000 red pandas left in the wild as of 2014. They are listed as vulnerable on the International Union for Conservation of Nature's Red List, which catalogs the populations of animals and classifies each species' susceptibility to extinction.
According to the World Wildlife Fund, as of 2014, there are fewer than 10,000 red pandas left in the world. Red pandas are listed as vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, only one step above an endangered status.
To save the red panda, a number of organizations are making conservation efforts. These include global organizations such as WAZA (The World Association of Zoos and Aquariums) and the Red Panda Network. These organizations all seek to learn more about the red panda and save it and its habitat.