According to Smithsonian National Zoological Park, there are roughly 1,600 giant pandas and fewer than 10,000 red pandas remaining in the wild. There are an additional 300 giant pandas at breeding centers and zoos around the world.
The scientific name for the red panda is Ailurus fulgens. The red panda resembles a raccoon with reddish fur. Although red pandas are placed in the order Carnivora, they are generally herbivorous and feed mainly on bamboo, seeds and fruit.
Based on information from the Smithsonian Institution, pandas eat primarily bamboo. In fact, in the wild, 99 percent of a panda's diet consists of bamboo. Of course, pandas also eat some other foods.
It is against U.S. and international law to acquire or own a red panda as a pet. The only legal reason for acquiring red pandas is for scientific research.
The giant panda is native to the high-mountain bamboo forests of western China. As of 2014, the wild panda population is limited to the Quinling and the Minshan mountain ranges, according to WWF Global. While their habitat was once much more widespread, including much of southern and eastern China,
In the wild, giant pandas have an average life expectancy of 14 to 20 years. Pandas in captivity live substantially longer, with Chinese scientists reporting zoo pandas as old as 35.
Pandas get their food by browsing in bamboo forests, because 90 to 99 percent of their diet consists of bamboo. To get the nutrition they need from various types of bamboo, pandas travel from higher altitudes in summer to valleys in autumn and winter.
The primary reason that red pandas are endangered is the destruction of their native habitat. Red pandas require bamboo for food and forests for sleeping and hiding places. Unfortunately, many of the forests in the eastern Himalayan Mountains, where the red panda lives, are being cut down and cleare
Several zoology websites and wildlife foundations maintain detailed fact databases concerning the giant panda, whose scientific name is Ailuropoda melanoleuca. The World Wildlife Fund, the National Zoo and the International Union for the Conservation of Nature all have large fact collections on thei
Pandas drink water. Wild pandas can get much of the water they need by eating bamboo but usually need more fresh water than bamboo alone can provide.