The pygmy marmoset is a non-seasonal breeder and usually gives birth to twins once or twice a year. However, single births occur 16% of the time and triplet births 8% of the time. The pygmy marmoset is usually monogamous though there is some variation within the species in terms of breeding systems.
Marmosets and their cousins, the tamarins, are some of the tiniest primates around. Yet pygmy marmosets are different enough for scientists to group them apart from other marmoset species. A full-grown pygmy marmoset could fit in an adult human's hand, and it weighs about as much as a stick of butter.
The marmosets (/ ˈ m ɑːr m ə ˌ z ɛ t s, -ˌ s ɛ t s /), also known as zaris, are twenty-two New World monkey species of the genera Callithrix, Cebuella, Callibella and Mico.All four genera are part of the biological family Callitrichidae.The term marmoset is also used in reference to the Goeldi's marmoset, Callimico goeldii, which is closely related.. Most marmosets are about 20 ...
Pygmy Marmoset The pygmy marmoset is a tiny primate that is exclusively found in the jungles of South America. The pygmy marmoset is known to be the smallest known species of monkey in the world. The pygmy marmoset averages at about 15cm tall, with a 20cm long tail behind it.
Marmoset, (family Callitrichidae), any of numerous species of small long-tailed South American monkeys.Similar in appearance to squirrels, marmosets are tree-dwelling primates that move in a quick, jerky manner. Claws on all the digits except the big toe aid them in scampering along branches, where they primarily eat insects in addition to fruit, tree sap, and other small animals.
Many short-term field studies were carried out in the late 1960s and early 1970s, but the first long-term field study of pygmy marmosets occurred in the mid-1970s to 1980s by Pekka Soini. His findings dramatically increased knowledge about pygmy marmoset social behavior and ecology (Kinzey 1997).
Groups or family units of Pygmy Marmosets range in size from two to nine individuals, but the average group size is about five. There have been documented cases of solitary ranging individuals in nature, of both sexes but this is …
4. Finger Monkey Family. Pygmy marmoset belongs to the Callitrichidae family that is composed of New World monkeys like tamarins, lion tamarins and marmosets.; All the members of this family are arboreal (adapted for the locomotion in trees) and the smallest of the monkeys, who depend on the tree gums as a major part of their diet.
Pygmy marmoset monkeys have specialized incisors, which are used for stimulating sap flow as also for gouging trees. This dental morphology is an adaptation for feeding on gum. Lifespan. The average lifespan of the pygmy marmoset is 11-12 years in the wild. However, in captivity, they have been seen to be living up to 18.6 years.
Pygmy Marmoset – Cebuella pygmaea Description. There are many names that you may hear the Pygmy Marmoset called by. They are known as the Pocket Monkey, Little Lion, and the Dwarf Monkey. It is all one and the same though regardless of the terminology being used.