Penguins have relatively predictable diets, and even though it varies from species to species, they all feed on primarily the same things. They're all built for hunting in the sea, and that influences their diet. Certain sea creatures, then, make up most of a penguin's typical prey.
In the Antarctic waters, it is one of the main predators of the penguins, as it can attack them both inside and outside the ocean. In the latter case, the seals watch the horizon to detect prey or sniff into holes in the ice or seek on the shores for penguins.
For example, emperor penguins often travel 300-500 miles or further from their nesting sites to forage for several weeks at once, while Galapagos penguins rarely venture further than a mile from their nests to seek out prey. Many penguins hunt in small groups, but others, such as the yellow-eyed penguin, prefer solitary ventures.
Penguin Predators. Penguins are a food source for a number of marine mammals, especially leopard seals. These seals hide under ice flows and wait for their prey. Other marine mammal predators are sea lions and orcas. The penguins aren't without protection though.
Adult penguins eat only when they are in the water, catching fish, squid, and crustaceans. Penguins search for food while swimming near the water's surface and then swiftly dive to pursue their prey.
Water predators consist largely of killer whales, leopard seals and sharks. While penguins are now protected, humans have been known to hunt them illegally for their oil and eggs. The flightless birds are safer on land, with young penguins, penguin eggs and the parents protecting them the most likely to be attacked by terrestrial predators.
King penguin, (Aptenodytes patagonicus), second largest member of the penguin order (Sphenisciformes), characterized by its dignified, upright posture, long bill, and vivid coloration. Although many ornithologists divide the species into two subspecies, Aptenodytes patagonicus patagonicus and A. patagonicus halli, some ornithologists claim that such a separation is unnecessary.
The African penguin is a pursuit diver and feeds primarily on fish and squid. Once extremely numerous, the African penguin is declining rapidly due to a combination of several threats and is classified as endangered. It is a charismatic species and is popular with tourists.
The yellow-eyed penguin (Megadyptes antipodes) or hoiho is a penguin native to New Zealand.Previously thought closely related to the little penguin (Eudyptula minor), molecular research has shown it more closely related to penguins of the genus Eudyptes.Like most other penguins, it is mainly piscivorous.. The species breeds along the eastern and south-eastern coastlines of the South Island of ...
Skua vs Penguin: Predator and Prey -Failed to protect baby.