Water predators consist largely of killer whales, leopard seals and sharks. While penguins are now protected, humans have been known to hunt them illegally for their oil and eggs. The flightless birds are safer on land, with young penguins, penguin eggs and the parents protecting them the most likely to be attacked by terrestrial predators.
The food chain requires that some animals have to feed on others to survive. If you were an animal in the wild, there would always be many predators lurking around you and seeking the slightest opportunity to feed on you. As penguins spend a lot of time in the water, most of their predators are marine animals and sharks.
Penguin Predators. Penguins are a food source for a number of marine mammals, especially leopard seals. These seals hide under ice flows and wait for their prey. Other marine mammal predators are sea lions and orcas. The penguins aren't without protection though.
Like all animals, penguins too are part of the food chain, which means they have predators chasing and eating them. In these food chain, an animal only hunt and kill to satisfy its appetite and feed their young, not for fun. It is a natural selection, while only the weak and sick animals get caught.
African Penguin African Penguin Classification and Evolution The African Penguin is a small to medium sized Penguin species that is found along the coast of South Africa and on a number of its surrounding islands.The African Penguin is thought to be most closely related to the Humboldt and Magellanic Penguins found in southern South America, and the Galapagos Penguin found in the Pacific Ocean ...
The smallest penguin species is the little (also called little blue) penguin. These birds grow to 10 to 12 inches (25.4 to 30.48 centimeters) tall and weigh only 2 to 3 lbs. (0.90 to 1.36 kilograms).
Their prey generally consists of fish and krill, though sometimes small squid may also be on the penguin's menu. Krill is a crustacean similar to shrimp, and because it's typically found in large groups, it's a staple in the diets of sea predators like penguins and whales.
Penguin The penguin is found pretty much only in the Southern Hemisphere, only a handful of penguins though are in the far south. The emperor penguin inhabits the icy lands of Antarctica. Despite what many think, the penguin is not only found in arctics, one species of penguin lives as far north as the Galapagos Islands. Generally the penguin is around 1m tall, but there is one species known ...
As social animals, they have activities they do together including tobogganing, surfing, and diving. They also work as a group to keep warm, raise babies, find food and avoid predators. Penguin Predators. Penguins have a long list of predators, and since they live in many different locations, their predator’s list is long and variable.
All penguins are countershaded for camouflage – that is, they have black backs and wings with white fronts. A predator looking up from below (such as an orca or a leopard seal) has difficulty distinguishing between a white penguin belly and the reflective water surface. The dark plumage on their backs camouflages them from above.