On its habitat, the African penguin has the yellow mongooses, Cape sea lions, African sacred ibis and Cape genets as predators, just to mention some examples. Defense Strategies. Penguins do not have claws, fangs or significant force to defend themselves, so they have to cooperate to stay alert to predators and avoid attacks.
Penguins are also eaten by a number of birds -- for example, the Australian sea eagle and the Skua. The penguins black backs blend against the dark ocean water, making it more difficult to spot them from above. Penguins also have a number of on-land predators like ferrets, cats, snakes, lizards, foxes and rats. < PREV NEXT >
The emperor penguin's predators include birds and aquatic mammals. Southern giant petrels (Macronectes giganteus) are the predominant land predator of chicks, responsible for up to 34% of chick deaths in some colonies though they often scavenge dead penguins as well.
Water predators consist largely of killer whales, leopard seals and sharks. While penguins are now protected, humans have been known to hunt them illegally for their oil and eggs. The flightless birds are safer on land, with young penguins, penguin eggs and the parents protecting them the most likely to be attacked by terrestrial predators.
Penguins for Kids: Interesting Facts - Different Types of Penguins for Children ... squid and other small ocean creatures. Penguins’ enemies at sea are larger predators – such as sharks, orcas ...
There is a long list of land-predators for penguins. Many of them are introduced by men, including rats, cats and dogs etc. Four penguin species breed on the mainland : namely the African, humboldt, magellannic and the fairy little penguins. These are threatened by many land-predators. So a leopard can be very dangerous for African penguins.
Top Ten Emperor Penguin Facts For Kids. The Emperor Penguin lives on the coast of Antartica. The Emperor Penguin is the largest (in height and weight) of all penguins. Emperor Penguins can’t fly; Emperor Penguins dive deeper than any other bird. Emperor penguins can dive for up to 22 minutes.
Learning about penguins is fun in this learning video for kids! You will learn what a penguin looks like, how they move (both by swimming and waddling), what they eat and MORE!
Michigan University's Museum of Zoology indicates that the primary enemies, or predators, of emperor penguins are giant petrels, Antarctic skuas, leopard seals and killer whales. Petrels and skuas, both cold-weather birds, feed on chicks within penguin colonies. Estimates suggest that 7 to 34 percent of chicks become prey.
Emperor Penguin Resources. National Geographic Kids’ Creature Feature: Emperor Penguins; Emperor Penguins: National Geographic Animal Homepage “Aptenodytes forsteri” by Tanya Dewey, Animal Diversity Web, University of Michigan Museum of Zoology “Emperor penguins” by Barbara Wienecke and Graham Robertson, Australian Antarctic Division