Since the giant panda is native to China, it is common to give pandas two-character Chinese names. These names are often the same character repeated twice such as Lun Lun, Yang Yang, Yuan Yuan or Tuan Tuan.
To save the panda from extinction, the rich biodiversity such as plants, landscapes and other animals that surround the pandas must also be preserved, as it is necessary for their survival. The removal of any species has dramatic consequences for those that remain. Pandas also economically benefit t
There are two types of pandas. The giant panda is a black and white bear-like creature while the red panda resembles a raccoon, is a bit larger than a cat and has thick, reddish fur and a long, bushy tail.
There are two types of pandas in the world: giant pandas and red pandas. Both types are considered endangered species. The giant panda is the more common of the two species.
Giant pandas are native to south-central China. An endangered species, they are now found in the central Chinese provinces of Sichuan, Shaanxi and Gansu. They share part of their habitat with the much smaller, raccoon-like "red" pandas, which are also found in parts of the Himalayas and northern Mya
Several zoology websites and wildlife foundations maintain detailed fact databases concerning the giant panda, whose scientific name is Ailuropoda melanoleuca. The World Wildlife Fund, the National Zoo and the International Union for the Conservation of Nature all have large fact collections on thei
Based on information from the Smithsonian Institution, pandas eat primarily bamboo. In fact, in the wild, 99 percent of a panda's diet consists of bamboo. Of course, pandas also eat some other foods.
Panda dogs are either dogs that are dyed to look like panda bears, or they are dogs with natural patterns that resemble those on panda bears. There is even a breed of dog bred exclusively for their panda bear markings.
Panda dogs are rough-coat chow chow dogs that have been dyed and groomed to look like miniature panda bears. Hsin Ch'en developed the grooming technique in China.
Baby pandas are known as cubs. Female pandas carry their babies for about 5 months, and have no more than two cubs at a time. Cubs are extremely small when they are born, weighing less than six ounces.