Wolves are the largest member of the dog family. Wolves are usually cautious and shy around humans, and while humans are often afraid of wolves, attacks on humans by wolves are quite rare.
All domestic dog breeds are ancestors of the wolf. A wolf pup is blind and deaf at birth. A pack of wolves normally has only one breeding pair, which is called an alpha pair.
Baby wolves are called pups. Typically, a litter has four to six pups, which are called litter mates. Wolves live in family groups called packs, usually consisting of a male and female parent and their pups.
A group of wolves is called a pack. Wolves are social creatures that travel, hunt and perform all activities together. The pack is made up of family members, whether by blood or special ties.
The gray wolf (Canis lupis) originated in Eurasia during the Pleistocene era, approximately one million years ago, and migrated to North America roughly 750,000 years ago. Wolf ancestors emerged in the Paleocene era, some 60 million years ago. These were primitive carnivores, before the canine and f
Wolves use their sharp teeth, great strength, sharp senses and social structure to protect themselves from threats. Wolves are among the most social animals in the world, and through virtue of sheer numbers, they dissuade many would-be predators. Wolves are also quite fast and can run for miles with
Red wolves feed mostly on small mammals, white-tailed deer and raccoons. These animals eat what they can find, even feeding on insects and berries when food is scarce.
The red wolf has been an endangered species for almost half a century, yet there are thought to be several hundred as of 2014, many in captivity. Red wolves were once considered extinct, but captive-bred red wolves have been released into the wild and are slowly repopulating.
Wolves are not as numerous as they were hundreds of years ago. According to Defenders of Wildlife, scientists estimate that there are about 200,000 wolves living throughout the world. About 5,000 live in the lower 48 states of the United States, while between 7,000 and 11,000 live in Alaska.
Red wolves are named as such because of the reddish tint to their coats. Smaller than the gray wolf, they grow to be 5.5 feet long, 26 inches high at the shoulder and up to 80 pounds in weight. They live up to seven years in the wild.