Meerkats have strong, non-retractable claws that measure 2 centimetres (0.8 inches) long. These claws are curved and used for digging underground burrows and digging for prey. Their claws are also used in conjunction with their muscular hind legs to occasionally climb trees. Meerkat Habitat. Meerkats inhabit dry open areas, scrublands and savannas.
Primarily, meerkats are insectivores, which means most of their diet is made up of insects.However, they won't turn down a meal of small mammals, snakes and snake eggs, birds and bird eggs, grubs (an insect's wormlike larva) and even poisonous scorpions (they've perfected the scorpion hunt to avoid the venom). Meerkats spend a significant part of the day foraging for their food with th...
Meerkat Facts. By Alina Bradford 30 September 2014. Shares. ... Such a group can include three to 50 meerkats, according to the Natural History Museum, and the mob's dominant female leads the group.
Fun Facts for Kids. The Honolulu Zoo keeps only male meerkats so that there is no possibility of escaped animals establishing a breeding population, which could cause serious damage to the natural ecosystem. A very keen sense of smell enables meerkats to locate prey, which they will dig out, using their long-clawed forefeet.
Meerkat – Facts, Pictures, Behavior, Diet, Appearance, Characteristics. ... They mainly feed on insects but lizards, snakes, spiders and small mammals are also included in their list of food. Meerkats possess a natural immunity to the venom of scorpions scouring the Kalahari Desert. They also feed on some plants, fungi, and fruit.
The dry open plains, grasslands and savannas of southeastern Africa are the meerkat’s natural habitat. As diurnal creatures that live in these wide-open areas, meerkats forage and hunt right out in the open.
Fast meerkat facts. Scientific name: Suricata suricatta Family name: Herpestidae Classification: Mammal IUCN status: Least concern Lifespan (in wild): 12-14 years Weight: Less than one kilogram Body length: Around 29cm (plus a 19cm tail) Top speed: 32 km/h Diet: Omnivore: beetles, caterpillars, spiders, and scorpions.They’ll also eat small reptiles, birds, eggs, fruit and plants.
Meerkat groups utilize several different burrows and move from one to another. Each burrow is an extensive tunnel-and-room system that remains cool even under the broiling African sun.
The meerkat is old enough to have children at one year. Meerkats can have one to seven babies at one time. Four is the most common. Meerkats can give birth at any time of the year but like to give birth in spring and summer because there is more food. Female meerkats can have up to three litters in one year.
Habitat of the Meerkat. Burrowing animals must live in a habitat that has the correct soil type for tunneling. If the soil is too loose, tunnels will collapse. If the soil is too hard-packed or rocky, digging is much more difficult and becomes a waste of energy. The optimal habitat for these creatures is the arid desert, scrubland, and savanna.