Asian elephants inhabit moist lowland forests, dry teak forests and grasslands, while African elephants inhabit savanna areas in the Sahara Desert and rain forests throughout central and western Africa. African elephants are split into the two subspecies of savannah and forest, and Asian elephants a
Jungles are heavily forested areas with dense and exotic vegetation, where dangerous and feral animals often roam. Although sometimes interchangeable with "rainforest," jungles contain less shade, which enables a significant amount of sunlight to penetrate the foliage for the germination of plants.
The theme of “The Jungle Book” covers the important relationships in a human’s life and the relationship that everyone has with nature. “The Jungle Book” also covers qualities such as loyalty, courage, tradition, honor, persistence and integrity.
The size of an elephant depends on the elephant's age, gender and type; the largest elephant was an adult male African elephant who weighed approximately 24,000 pounds and stood 13 feet tall at the shoulder. Most African elephants stand from 8.2 to 13 feet tall at the shoulder.
Depending on the species, elephants are found naturally in Africa and Asia. African elephants are found in most parts of Africa, while Asian elephants are mostly found in the tropical forests in Asia, such as in India, Thailand and Indonesia.
Kaa, pronounced Kar, is the snake's name in "The Jungle Book." He is a python. Kipling based this name on the hissing sound snakes make with an open mouth.
The name of the tiger in "The Jungle Book" is Shere Khan. "The Jungle Book" is an animated film that was released by Disney in 1967. Shere Khan was voiced by George Sanders.
As of July 2014, there are between 450,000 and 700,000 African elephants in the world, and between 35,000 and 40,000 Asian elephants, according to Defenders of Wildlife. Both species are threatened not only by habitat loss, but also by poaching for the illegal ivory trade.
There are two species of elephants: the Asian elephant, which lives in south and southeast Asia, and the African elephant, which lives in sub-Saharan Africa. The can be found living in the tropical forests, woodlands and savannahs of these regions.
Elephants lack natural predators in nature, largely as a result of their size. They are too big for most would-be predators to take down safely and eat. Humans are the primary predator of elephants, as people still hunt elephants for their ivory, meat and bones.