The IUCN classifies the jaguar as "near threatened" because of the loss of habitat caused by human activity. As the IUCN Red List points out, jaguars are still present in abundant numbers, even if they are notoriously difficult to spot. It adds that the Amazon basin represents the jaguar's best hope of staying off endangered species lists.
Here is our list of Top 10 Facts About Jaguars. If you are lucky, you might spot one on your Amazon river cruise! Facts About Jaguars. 1. The name jaguar comes from the Native American word yaguar, which means "he who kills with one leap." These powerful hunters sometime climb trees to prepare ambushes and jump down on their prey.
Jaguars are strong swimmers and climbers and require large areas of tropical rain forest and stretches of riverbank to survive. Hunting and habitat loss due to deforestation continue to threaten the survival of these marvelous cats. WWF has worked with the government of Brazil to successfully protect large blocks of Amazon forest for the jaguar.
Jaguar facts. 1. Jaguars are the largest of South America’s big cats and the third largest cats in the world. 2. At one time jaguars roamed all the way to the US-Mexico border, but jaguars are now only occasionally sighted in Texas and Arizona. Most jaguars are found in the Amazon river basin. 3. The name jaguar comes from the Native American ...
Jaguars face a number of threats, including habitat fragmentation and illegal killing. South and Central America’s high rates of deforestation—for grazing land, agriculture, and other uses ...
Jaguars have several adaptations to ensure their survival, and one of the most noticeable is their spotted coats. Another adaptation is their ability to swim in areas of heavy rainfall. Most jaguars have orange-brown fur with dark spots, but some have a black-on-black coat to help them hide from prey until they are ready to pounce. The jaguar's ...
The jaguar (Panthera onca) is a large felid species and the only extant member of the genus Panthera native to the Americas.The jaguar's present range extends from Southwestern United States and Mexico in North America, across much of Central America, and south to Paraguay and northern Argentina in South America.Though there are single cats now living within the Western United States, the ...
The jaguar: a beautiful, but deadly, rainforest predator. ... Jaguars are most numerous in the Amazon Basin (the area around the Amazon river) and The Pantanal — a large wetland area in Brazil and parts of Bolivia and Paraguay. ... There are only about 15,000 jaguars living in the wild in their natural habitat. Top 10 Jaguar Facts For Kids ...
Jaguars are most famous for their beautiful spotted coats. The spots are broken rosettes, rather than true spots like a leopard. These allow the jaguar to hide amongst the grasses, bushes and trees that dominate its habitat. The rare all-black (melanistic) jaguar is what we commonly refer to as a black panther.
More Facts about Jaguars Jaguars can run up to 50 miles per hour; They can also jump 10 feet high; The word jaguar comes from the American Indian word yaguar, which means "he who kills with one leap". Jaguars are able to climb trees. They might jump out of the trees to hunt other animals, or find a cozy spot in the trees to sleep.