Web Results

www.justanswer.com/medical/42ket-bilirubin-2-2-doctor-says...

Ideally, the Total bilirubin level should in between the range of - 0.2-1.3 mg/dL. In your case, it is high - 2.2 . This need to be evaluated. This can be due to- -blockage of the bile ducts.-infected gall bladder. - liver cirrhosis. In your case, as you do not have any other symptoms like - pain in abdomen, jaundice or any other serious symptoms, so it can be left to time.

www.practo.com/consult/total-bilirubin-is-2-2-pls-me-give...

Pls me give solution for high bilirubin raising With treatment suggest me Dr have checked there is no gallstones in bladder by ultrasound Dr said should follow good diet reason given But problem persist for 2 yrs still from 1.8 to 2.2 raised so I have reports

www.justanswer.com/medical/2pk9r-bilirubin-level-shown-2-2...

My bilirubin level is shown to be 2.2 on my lab test. The normal range is shown as 0.2 to 1.3 I am a 52 year old male. - Answered by a verified Doctor

www.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/bilirubin-test

A bilirubin test measures the amount of bilirubin in your blood. It’s used to help find the cause of health conditions like jaundice, anemia, and liver disease. Bilirubin is an orange-yellow ...

www.medhelp.org/posts/Digestive-Disorders...

Well, I'm really glad I found this, I'm going to ask my doctor about this Gilbert's Disease. My bilirubin went from 2.2 to 3.5 in three weeks. And I'm only 14 years old! I don't know anything about bilirubin, I'm just searching abpout it right now.

answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090228170927AAKoGvp

Normal bilirubin is ≤ 0.2 mg/dl in the blood, so yes you have an extremely high level bilirubin is the yellow breakdown product of normal heme catabolism. Heme is formed from hemoglobin, a principal component of red blood cells. Bilirubin is excreted in bile, and its levels are elevated in certain diseases.

www.medhelp.org/posts/Liver-Disorders/Chronically-elevated...

Chronically elevated billirubin of 2.3 or higher dismissed as benign? neptune296. Hi everyone ... Tests: elevated bilirubin When bilirubin is elevated and all other liver tests are normal, bilirubin needs to be fractionated to look for the predominant component of bilirubin that is elevated (direct versus indirect). Liver diseases must be ...

answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20130805071601AAtYzXw

Bilirubin is a substance (also known as a pigment because it is yellowish/greenish in color and tends to color other things). Bilirubin is made from our dead red blood cells. The liver takes this bilirubin from the blood and converts it into a soluble form to become part of the bile...which flows

www.sharecare.com/.../what-causes-hyperbilirubinemia

A high total bilirubin level with a normal or only slightly increased direct bilirubin level means that most of the bilirubin in the blood has not been processed by the liver. This unconjugated bilirubin is measured as indirect bilirubin. High levels occur when: A person has a defect in the enzymes needed to efficiently conjugate bilirubin.

www.healthcaremagic.com/premiumquestions/Is-Bilirubin-cout...

Is bilirubin cout of 24 normal Teenager bilirubin 2.4 Brca2 and high bilirubin Normal bilirubin count in adults Normal except bilirubin All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. ...