The red panda has markings reminiscent of the giant panda, but it boasts a red, black and white coat. Despite its markings and name, the red panda is in its own taxonomic genus, although in the past it was thought to be closely related to both giant pandas and raccoons.
The red panda, native to Nepal, northern Burma and central China, reaches a size similar to that of a house cat, making it much smaller than the well-known black-and-white panda. It has been classified as a relative of the giant panda and the raccoon; however, as of August 2014, the red panda is con
Red pandas live in the mountainous areas of the Chinese provinces of Sichuan, Yunnan and Xizang at elevations from 4,900 to 13,000 feet. They are also found in the temperate forests of the foothills of the Himalayas in Bhutan, Nepal and northern Myanmar.
There are fewer than 10,000 red pandas left in the wild as of 2014. They are listed as vulnerable on the International Union for Conservation of Nature's Red List, which catalogs the populations of animals and classifies each species' susceptibility to extinction.
According to the World Wildlife Fund, as of 2014, there are fewer than 10,000 red pandas left in the world. Red pandas are listed as vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, only one step above an endangered status.
There are two types of pandas. The giant panda is a black and white bear-like creature while the red panda resembles a raccoon, is a bit larger than a cat and has thick, reddish fur and a long, bushy tail.
To save the red panda, a number of organizations are making conservation efforts. These include global organizations such as WAZA (The World Association of Zoos and Aquariums) and the Red Panda Network. These organizations all seek to learn more about the red panda and save it and its habitat.
Based on information from the Smithsonian Institution, pandas eat primarily bamboo. In fact, in the wild, 99 percent of a panda's diet consists of bamboo. Of course, pandas also eat some other foods.
Most of the survival adaptations that giant pandas have are attributed to their need for consuming bamboo, like having a sixth thumb, larger and stronger jaws and molars. Giant pandas also have special digestive systems that are specifically designed to break down bamboo effectively, so that all of
Pandas get their food by browsing in bamboo forests, because 90 to 99 percent of their diet consists of bamboo. To get the nutrition they need from various types of bamboo, pandas travel from higher altitudes in summer to valleys in autumn and winter.