The harpy eagle (Harpia harpyja) is a strong and sizable species of bird that is part of the family Accipitridae. The carnivorous raptors are imposing predators, and readily consume the flesh of a wide array of different animals, including opossums, sloths and iguanas. The deep gray birds live both in South and ...
Most of the harpy eagle’s diet is comprised of the sloths, according to the sources it covers almost 79% of the total food. 11% of the diet consists of monkeys. Birds cover only 4.5% of the total harpy eagle’s diet. The regular and the primary diet of harpy eagle is the small insects, snakes, reptiles, and young deer.
Diet of the Harpy Eagle. The primary prey types for harpies are tree-dwelling mammals, mainly sloths and monkeys. Sloths appear to be an important part of their diet, and in some studies sloth species comprised over 70% of the prey brought to hatchlings.
The Harpy eagle is the largest and most powerful raptor found in the rainforest, and among the largest extant species of eagles in the world. The upper side of the harpy eagle is covered with slate-black feathers, and the underside is mostly white, except for the feathered tarsi (a bone in the lower leg of birds), which are striped black.
An easy way to tell the sex of two harpy eagles flying side-by-side will be to observe their sizes. Talking about body length, the harpy eagle ranks among eagles with the longest bodies. An average harpy eagle has a body length of 95 cm even though some are to known to be as long as 107 centimeters and some being as short as 70 centimeters.
The harpy eagle's legs can be as thick as a small child's wrist, and its curved, back talons are larger than grizzly bear claws at 5 inches (13 centimeters) long! The harpy may not be the largest bird of prey (that title belongs to the Andean condor), but this extraordinary creature is definitely the heaviest and most powerful of birds.
Diet: A hunting carnivore and an apex predator, the harpy eagle preys primarily on tree-dwelling mammals like sloths, monkeys, and opossums. They will occasionally prey on other birds like macaws ...
The harpy eagle (Harpia harpyja) is a neotropical species of eagle.It is also called the American harpy eagle to distinguish it from the Papuan eagle, which is sometimes known as the New Guinea harpy eagle or Papuan harpy eagle. It is the largest and most powerful raptor found in the rainforest, and among the largest extant species of eagles in the world.
Harpy Eagle Diet. Sloths are a favourite food for harpy eagles! The animals most often targeted by the harpy eagle are sloths and monkeys. The species will also take a variety of other small to medium-sized animals, including mammals such as porcupines and anteaters, reptiles such as iguanas and snakes, and birds such as parrots and the red ...
Dig Deeper: Harpy Eagle Facts . These birds prey also rely on parrots especially macaws. Around 0.4% of the harpy eagles diet is composed of Red-and-green Macaw, together with other birds (4.6%). Additional birds such as curassows, seriemas, and cracids are also the recurrent victims. Other food includes reptiles such as tejus, snakes, and iguanas.