Gray Seal – Halichoerus grypus Description. The Gray Seal is one that many people have seen in pictures. It is found along the North Atlantic Ocean on both sides of it. This is a medium sized seal when it is full grown. The males are almost twice as large as the females. They can be up to 10 feet long. And weigh up to 900 pounds.
Grey Seal The grey seal is one of the rarest species of seal in the world with around 40% of the grey seal population inhabiting the cooler waters around the United Kingdom. Grey seals are the biggest land breeding mammal in the United Kingdom, but are superbly adapted for life in the sea.Adult grey seals have 2 layers of thick fur and a thick blubber layer of fat to keep them warm at sea.
7 Grand Grey Seal Facts. Grey Seals’ genus name halichoerus gryus means “hooked-nosed sea pig.” The Grey Seal is one of the rarest species of seal on Earth. Grey Seals are a member of the “true seals” family phocidae. They are also known as “earless seals.” Grey Seals are protected in the United States by the Marine Mammal ...
The grey seal (Halichoerus grypus, meaning "hooked-nosed sea pig") is found on both shores of the North Atlantic Ocean.It is a large seal of the family Phocidae which are commonly referred to as "true seals" or "earless seals". It is the only species classified in the genus Halichoerus.Its name is spelled gray seal in the US; it is also known as Atlantic seal and the ...
Grey seals are able to remain underwater for up to 16 minutes, although they normally tend to resurface after periods of around 5-10 minutes. As a mammal species, the grey seal is unable to breathe underwater, however it is able to stay underwater for so long by slowing its heart rate to conserve oxygen.
A gray seal's coat color varies from gray to brown, but most have darker backs than bellies. Bulls are dark with lighter, irregular spotting seen mostly on the belly. Cows are lighter with darker patches and spots. These true seals lack the extremely dense underfur that eared seals possess; gray seals only have a few secondary hairs as opposed ...
Grey seals are protected by law today, but they are not as numerous as they once were due to numerous fishing nets in the ocean and pollution of the sea. Interesting Grey seal Facts: Grey seal can reach 6.5 to 8.25 feet in length and 370 to 680 pounds of weight. Males are much bigger than females.
Grey Seals (Halichoerus Grypus) have also been heavily exploited by commercial hunts, though this trend has seen a marked decrease since the EU banned the import of Canadian seal skins in 2009. Commercial fisheries, particularly in the UK, Ireland and Canada frequently call for mass culling of Grey seals, claiming these animals are responsible for a drop in catch.
Grey seal (Halichoerus grypus) belongs to the family of true seals. This large seal is native to the North Atlantic. It is the only member from its genus. The scientific Greek name of this seal means ‘hooked-nose sea-pig’. Its coat is greyish-brown to silver in color. Bulls (males) have darker color of their fur.
The Grey Seal is found on both shores of the North Atlantic Ocean.. The Grey Seal is a large seal of the family Phocidae or ‘true seals’. It is the only species classified in the genus ‘Halichoerus’. Its name is alternatively spelled Grey seal and it is also known as Atlantic Grey Seal.. In Britain and Ireland, the Grey Seal breeds in several colonies on and around the coasts; notably ...