Gorilla facial structure is described as mandibular prognathism, that is, the mandible protrudes farther out than the maxilla. Adult males also have a prominent sagittal crest. The eastern gorilla is more darkly coloured than the western gorilla, with the mountain gorilla being the darkest of all. The mountain gorilla also has the thickest hair.
Gorilla Gorillas are the biggest of the world's primates and live in the forests in select parts of Africa.The gorilla population is sadly much lower than it used to be meaning that gorillas are an endangered species. Gorillas are herbivores, eating vegetation, fruits, shoots, berries and leaves.An adult male gorilla is able to consume up to 27 kg of food every day.
The Cross River gorilla is the world's rarest great ape, with fewer than 300 individuals surviving in the wild. They are found in a small area between Nigeria and Cameroon.
Western Lowland Gorilla The western lowland gorilla is one of two subspecies of western gorilla (the other being the incredibly rare cross river gorilla) found in the jungles on the African continent. The western lowland gorilla is the most numerous species of western gorilla but is still considered to be critically endangered in the wild.
Habitat destruction is a concern for all four gorilla subspecies. WWF has worked to designate new protected areas for gorillas in many places, like in Cameroon, where gorilla sanctuaries would provide havens for the rare cross river gorilla as well as the western lowland gorilla.
There are two gorilla species separated into four different types of gorilla. All of these types, or subspecies, are native to the African continent. Gorillas are an endangered species, with only one of the subspecies, the western lowland, having a significant population. Exact counts of gorilla populations are difficult as the shy apes live in ...
The western gorilla (Gorilla gorilla) is the most abundant species of the genus Gorilla.These animals can be grayish or brownish with a yellowish forehead. The gorillas are distinguished from eastern gorillas by their lighter color and an overhanging tip on their nose.
Gorilla Characteristics. Gorillas have very long arms that are even longer than their legs. Gorillas are large animals, very strong and contrary to belief, they are not aggressive animals but peace-loving, shy vegetarians. Gorillas are covered with brownish/black hair except for their fingers, palms, bottoms of feet and face.
However, when the gorilla or its family is threatened, a transgressor will quickly realizes its mistake. With body hair standing on end and large frame at full height, the gorilla will never back down from a fight. In a child-custody battle it's better to negotiate an up-front peace with a gorilla rather than endure a prolonged and bloody battle.
The Eastern gorilla is the largest primate in the world. There are a couple of sub species of it including the Eastern Lowland gorilla and the Mountain gorilla.