The white rhinoceros or square-lipped rhinoceros is one of the five species of rhinoceros.. It is found in Africa and has two subspecies, the southern white rhino, and the much rarer northern white rhino.. Almost at the edge of extinction in the early 20th century, the southern subspecies has made a tremendous comeback.Today, there are more than 21,000 animals in protected areas, private game ...
Javan and Indian rhinos have one horn, where as the white, black and Sumatran rhinos have two. 3) These incredible creatures are some of the biggest animals in world! The largest of the five species is the white rhino, which can grow to 1.8m tall and and weigh a massive 2,500kg – that’s the weight of 30 men!
This is my 200th post, so today I want to write about one of my favourite animals, the white rhinoceros. Here are five interesting facts about them: These massive animals can measure up to 4 metres long and weigh up to 2.3 tonnes, making them one of the largest land mammals in the world, only behind the three species of elephants.
You’re about to learn some of the most interesting white rhino facts for kids. The white rhinoceros (Ceratotherium simum) is not only the world’s largest rhino; it is the second largest land mammal—second only to elephants.. The white rhino is also called square-lipped rhinoceros probably due to is wide mouth.
Today, there are five different kinds of Rhino. These are the Black rhinoceros and the white rhinoceros, both of which live in Africa. While the greater one-horned or Indian rhinoceros, Javan rhinoceros, and Sumatran rhinoceros all live in Asia. Here are 20 interesting facts about rhinos – one of nature’s oldest animals.
Fun Rhino Facts for Kids. Check out our range of fun rhinoceros facts for kids. Learn about the different species of rhinoceros, their thick skin, horns, weight and much more. Read on and enjoy a variety of interesting information about rhinoceros.
14 White Rhinoceros Facts. The critically endangered white rhinoceros (Ceratotherium simum) population native to Uganda is one of the country's biggest attractions for visitors. While rhinos were once widespread in Uganda, intensive poaching has pushed the species near extinction.
White rhinos are the most numerous.  All rhinos are herbivorous, meaning they only eat plants. The southern white rhino eats a staggering 120 pounds of grass every day.  Rhino horns are not made of bone, but of keratin—the main ingredient in human hair and fingernails—combined with calcium and melanin.
A white rhino's horns are slightly smaller, and a Sumatran rhinos horns are about 10 to 31 inches (25 to 79 cm) for the front and less than 3 inches (7 cm) for the rear.
5) Africa is home to both species of white, as well as the black, rhino, although the former isn’t white and the latter isn’t black (they’re really both grey or yellowish-grey, looking very similar). In fact, the main distinction between the two species is that black rhinos’ mouths are designed for eating foliage, while white rhinos ...