Web Results

www.healthcheckup.com/tests/ferritin-blood-test-high-low-and-normal-range

The test finds out if the ferritin level in the blood is higher or lower than normal. A finding of this lets us know if there is an iron deficiency and if you are anemic, if the levels are higher than normal it means the body has more iron than it should have. This condition may be the result of a liver ailment, hyperthyroidism, rheumatoid arthritis, and other inflammatory conditions.

steptohealth.com/high-ferritin-how-to-reduce-it

Normally, blood ferritin levels should be between 12 and 300 nanograms/milliliter in men. For women, the normal level is between 12 and 150 ng/mL. This difference is because women, with menstruation, lose a notable amount of iron.

academic.oup.com/ajcp/article/145/5/646/2195684

Ferritin is a molecule that has many roles, ranging from the binding and storage of iron to contributing to inflammation, cell signaling and immune function. 1 The normal range of serum ferritin is gender and age specific, 7 to 10 ng/mL for infants and 20 to 300 ng/mL for adults. Elevations in serum ferritin have been observed in common ...

www.melbournehaematology.com.au/fact-sheets/raised-serum-ferritin.html

The normal level of ferritin varies a bit and can be dependent on age and gender. For a female the normal level is 15 – 200 ug/l ; For a male it is 30 – 300 ug/l. Some pathology companies use different ways to measure ferritin and so the “normal levels” may change a little. Some people have very high levels of serum ferritin – greater ...

journals.sagepub.com/doi/pdf/10.1177/000456328101800405

Afterpeakserum ferritin levels (case 2 only) A drop in serum ferritin levels from 225 to 160!Jog/l was observed with no apparent decrease in CNHI. This was followed by a linear log/log relation between serum ferritin levels and CNHIas iron was removedfrom the tissues for Hb synthesis (r=0'986). The slope ofthis line was not significantly different

www.healthboards.com/boards/anemia/896464-first-post-ferritin-level-5-4-a.html

My ferritin level was 5. My hemoglobin was 10.7. I am surprised you doctor didn't tell you which iron supplement to take. Mine recommended ferrous gluconate, and wrote a prescription for it. Ferrous sulfate is pretty common, too. Depending on your other conditions, the doctor should have told you which one to take. I would check with them.

www.aafp.org/afp/2013/0115/p98.html

Ferritin reflects iron stores and is the most accurate test to diagnose iron deficiency anemia.7 Although levels below 15 ng per mL (33.70 pmol per L) are consistent with a diagnosis of iron ...

www.healthtap.com/questions/980137-is-it-bad-if-my-ferritin-level-is-only-7

A verified doctor answered: "That's low: Ferritin is the best blood test to determine body iron stores.This low test seems to say you r low on iron but other b..." Ask doctors free. ... is it bad if my ferritin level is only 7? 1 doctor answer. A Verified Doctor answered. A US doctor answered Learn more. That's low: ...

www.newsmax.com/Health/Dr-Brownstein/article/2010/06/28/id/475888

Optimal ferritin levels are around 100 ng/ml. Those with iron overload conditions such as hemochromatosis should keep their ferritin level below 100 ng/ml. However, a ferritin of 15 ng/ml is too low. You need iron to carry oxygen to your tissues. I would follow your ferritin level and recommend trying to keep your level between 50 ng/ml and 100 ...

www.livestrong.com/article/321955-my-heart-rate-rises-with-light-activity

If you find that your heart rate rises easily, you might need to boost your activity and exercise regularly. Less often, it's a sign of a medical condition.