The Chinese mountain cat (Felis bieti), also known as Chinese desert cat and Chinese steppe cat, is a wild cat endemic to western China that has been listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List since 2002, as the effective population size may be fewer than 10,000 mature breeding individuals.. It was provisionally classified as a wildcat subspecies with the name F. silvestris bieti in 2007.
The Chinese Mountain Cat (Felis bieti), also known as the Chinese Desert Cat, is a small wild cat of western China. It is the least known member of the genus Felis and it is more likely a subspecies of Felis silvestris (then called Felis silvestris bieti).
Felis bieti (Chinese mountain cat) is the only know endemic cat of China. It is restricted to the mountains of China and has been spotted in the provinces of Qinghai, Sichuan, Gansu, Inner Mongolia, Xinjiang, and Tibet. It is mainly confined to high elevation grasslands and in 2004 was found only in the north western regions of Sichuan and the ...
Félix Biet collected butterflies for Charles Oberthür who dedicated three new species (Thecla bieti, Pantoporia bieti and Anthocharis bieti) to him. Alphonse Milne-Edwards described the Chinese mountain cat (Felis bieti) and the black snub-nosed monkey, (Rhinopithecus bieti), the latter collected and sent by Jean-André Soulié.
The Chinese Mountain Cat (Felis bieti) is a little known wild cat occurring in the remote mountainous regions of China.This cat looks very similar to the European wildcat (Felis silvestris silvestris) in terms of size and markings but has a much paler yellow-grey coat.Recent surveys have not found any evidence of this cat in parts of their expected range and it is suspected that poisoning of ...
The Chinese mountain cat (Felis bieti), traditionally called Chinese desert cat, is one of the least known cat species.Although no taxonomic study on the species has been conducted, based on morphological characteristics and its restricted distribution, the Chinese mountain cat is considered a separate species of the wildcat (Felis silvestris) and recognised as a monotypic species.
Felis bieti : Geographic Information Geographic Division: Southern Asia : Jurisdiction/Origin: Comments Comment: Status: CITES - Appendix II; IUCN - Vulnerable : Comments: Haltenorth (1953) suggested chutuchta and vellerosa belonged in silvestris (followed here). F. bieti, margarita, nigripes, and chaus are considered closely related by Hemmer ...
An Felis bieti in uska species han Mammalia nga ginhulagway ni Milne-edwards hadton 1892. An Felis bieti in nahilalakip ha genus nga Felis, ngan familia nga felidae. Waray hini subspecies nga nakalista. Mga kasarigan. 6.0 6.1; Mga sumpay ha gawas
Felis is a genus of small and medium-sized cat species native to most of Africa and south of 60° latitude in Europe and Asia to Indochina.The genus includes the domestic cat.The smallest Felis species is the black-footed cat with a head and body length from 38 to 42 cm (15 to 17 in). The largest is the jungle cat with a head and body length from 62 to 76 cm (24 to 30 in).
Felis bieti é uma espécie de felídeo de pequeno porte do gênero Felis.Ocorre no oeste da China e corre risco de extinção, sendo classificado como "vulnerável" pela IUCN, com uma população de menos de 10 000 indivíduos maduros. Desde 2007, é classificado como subespécie do gato-bravo (Felis silvestris), F. silvestris bieti, baseado em evidências genéticas.