Ruffed Grouse feed almost exclusively on vegetation, including leaves, buds, and fruits of ferns, shrubs, and woody plants. In fall, soft fruits and acorns become an important part of the diet. Ruffed Grouse’s ability to digest foods high in cellulose make it possible for them to survive harsh winter conditions in the northern part of their ...
Extensive feeding upon flower-buds in apple orchards caused Ruffed Grouse to be placed on the list of bountied animals in some New England states at one time. Ruffed Grouse are normally solitary in their social behavior. They do not develop a pair-bond between males and females, although there is usually at least one hen in the woods for every ...
Ruffed grouse live in 34 of the 49 continental states and in all Canadian provinces.Michigan is an important portion of the grouse range. Often thought of as a bird of the deep forest, grouse actually thrive best in young, aspen forests and brushlands.
Ruffed Grouse ("Partridge") Physical Characteristics. Ruffed grouse are the most widely distributed game bird in North America. They rank among the smaller of the 10 species of grouse native to North America with weights ranging from 17 to 25 oz. The subspecies that inhabits Maine is the St. Lawrence or Canada ruffed grouse.
If you enjoy the thrill of a ruffed grouse flushing, or listening to its familiar springtime drumming display, then take steps to manage your woodland for ruffed grouse. A bird of early successional deciduous forests, the ruffed grouse or “partridge,” is known for its drumming in the spring and its explosive take-off when surprised.
Grouse as food! Ruffed grouse are an important link in the food web for many predators, not the least of which are people! True to their scientific name, Ruffed Grouse are considered quite a delicacy by some. In the early 1970's, about 45,000 Ruffed Grouse were taken annually by hunters in Manitoba.
Spending the time to get to know ruffed grouse well is definitely going to pay dividends during your hunt. In our article about tips for ruffed grouse hunting, one of the main keys to finding good grouse habitat was to figure out what grouse eat & then locate the source of that food. In order to do that, you’re going to figure out exactly ...
The dappled, grayish or reddish Ruffed Grouse is hard to see, but its “drumming on air” display is a fixture of many spring forests. It can come as a surprise to learn this distant sound, like an engine trying to start, comes from a bird at all. This plump grouse has a cocky crest and a tail marked by a broad, dark band near the tip.
Ruffed Grouse are commonly found in hardwood and mixed forests at lower elevations throughout the state. They also inhabit forested river corridors at higher elevations and so are absent from the Columbia basin. Their habitat typically overlaps with that of the Blue Grouse, although the Blue Grouse is often found at higher elevations.